Please Enter Your Details

Already a member? Log in

New to Tenders Direct? Complete your details and continue searching. A member of our team will be in touch to help.

Required fields are marked with a *

At Tenders Direct, we have offers and news about our services we hope you’d like to hear about. We’ll always treat your personal details with the utmost care.



   privacy policy.
Privacy Policy

At Proactis we take care to protect the privacy of customers and users of this website (“site”). This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us, whether you are a visitor to the site or a customer that subscribes to our services online or over the phone.

Who we are

In this privacy policy, the terms "we", "our" and "us" are used to refer to Proactis Tenders Limited, of AB1, First Floor, 48 Huntly Street, Aberdeen, AB10 1SH, company number SC115090.

You can contact us regarding this Privacy Policy at privacypolicy@proactis.com.

Where we got your information

We collect and process the following information about you either from your use of our site, or your correspondence with us by phone or email:

  • Information you give us. We collect and store the personal information that you submit through the site or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information that you provide when you register to use our site or subscribe to any of our services. The information you give us may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, details of any comments you provide to us, payment information and any documents you may upload containing your personal information. We may also collect and process records of any correspondence and communications with us and telephone calls may also be recorded.
  • Information we collect about you. We also collect and store the following information regarding each of your visits to our site:
    1. technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
    2. information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products and / or services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

What we need and why we need it

We may use information we hold about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give us. We will use this information:
    1. to carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
    2. to notify you about changes to any of our services;
    3. to communicate with you to gain feedback on our products or services in order to improve them;
    4. to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    5. to administer your attendance at training courses;
    6. to respond to any queries you may raise via LiveChat on our website;
    7. to administer any contest or other promotional feature that you may enter with us and to notify winners; and
    8. to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about, as further detailed in the 'Marketing' section below.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    1. to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    2. to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or mobile device;
    3. as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; and
    4. to make suggestions and recommendations to you about services that may interest you.

Our legal basis for using your information

The legal grounds on which we rely to use your information are:

  • To allow us to perform our contract with you: When you purchase services from us, a contract between you and us will have been entered into. In order for us to fulfil our obligations under such contract, we will need to collect and process your personal information, including payment information. Failure to provide the requisite personal information on sign-up and payment information on entering into the contract or objecting to this type of processing / exercising your deletion rights will mean that we cannot provide our services to you.
  • To allow us to exercise our legitimate interests as a data controller: We rely on our legitimate interests as a data controller to process the personal information that you provide to us on feedback forms or through any contest or promotional feature that we may run, and to process personal information that we collect from you when you use our site. It is in our legitimate interests as a business to process the above information in to order administer our site, to ensure that content from our site is presented to you effectively and securely, and to run contests and other promotional features.

Marketing

We may use your personal information to contact you about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about. You will be given an option to opt-out of such marketing when you subscribe to a service.

We and other companies within our group (for full details, see www.proactis.com) may also use your personal information to contact you about other goods and services, provided you have given your consent.

You may withdraw your consent to the use of any of your personal information for marketing purposes, at any time by contacting us at privacypolicy@proactis.com. You will also be given the opportunity in each marketing communication to opt-out of future marketing communications.

Your payment information

If you sign up to purchase our Quarterly Plan subscription and consent to auto-renewal subscriptions (as set out in our Product Terms and Conditions), your payment information (such as credit or debit card details) and other information that we need to process your payment will be collected and stored by us and / or the payment processors with which we work.

We use your payment information to charge the applicable sum to your payment card and renew your purchase, in order to provide the services that you subscribe to (including any Add Ons that you may request) and to perform the contract between you and us.

How long we hold your data

With the exception of auto-renewal Quarterly Plan subscriptions, we do not retain your payment information, and this information will be immediately deleted once your payment is processed.

Where you have signed up for an auto-renewal Quarterly Plan subscription, our payment processors will retain your payment information and store it until you cancel your auto-renewal subscription. If you cancel your auto-renewal subscription, we will delete your payment information as soon as possible once your last payment is processed.

We will only hold your information for as long as it is required for the purposes for which it was obtained. There may be instances where we keep your personal information for longer periods for legal and regulatory purposes, such as to comply with our audit or revenue reporting obligations.

If you are not a customer and we have collected information about you, this will be deleted within 2 years.

Storage of your information, international data transfers and security

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure of Your Information

We won’t share your information with third parties, save as follows:

  • with our payment processors for the purposes of processing your payment;
  • with third party analytics suppliers that work with us for the purposes of producing aggregate statistics about customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information – we use this information for the purposes detailed above and the third party suppliers use this information to inform their own analytics products and services;
  • if you have opted-in to receive targeted marketing via Facebook, we will upload data onto Facebook for that purpose;
  • with other members of our group for the purposes of marketing and only where you have provided your consent, as described above; and
  • with our event and training suppliers to allow us to deliver training, information sharing and events that you have opted to take part in.

Automated decision-making

We do not use your personal data to undertake any automated decision-making.

Cookies

For more information on how we use cookies, please see our Cookies Policy.

Your rights

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information that is processed by us. These rights are listed below. These rights are not absolute and apply subject to certain conditions, as set out in applicable data protection laws. Your rights may include:

  • the right to access personal data held by us about you;
  • the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data held by us about you;
  • in certain circumstances, the right to require us to erase personal data held by us about you;
  • in certain circumstances, the right to restrict our processing of personal data held by us about you;
  • in certain circumstances, a right to receive personal data which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. You may also have the right to require us to transfer this personal data to another organisation, at your request;
  • the right to object to our processing of personal data held by us about you (including for the purposes of sending marketing materials to you); and
  • the right to withdraw your consent, where we are relying on it to use your personal data (for example, to provide you with marketing information about our services and products).

You can exercise these rights be contacting us using the details set out above.

Changes to this policy

If we make changes to our privacy policy, we'll share details of these changes on this page. Please continue to check this page to ensure that you are always aware of any changes.

Concerns or complaints

You can contact us regarding this Privacy Policy using the details set out above. Should you wish to make a complaint, you may also contact the Information Commissioner's Office using the details set out on its website, which is currently: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.


Filter by





Tender Search Results

OJEU Icon Below Threshold Icon Framework Icon

318 Tenders Found

TypePublishedTitleAuthorityDeadlineOpp. Man.
15/11/2019UK-Bridport: Repointing and Repair Works, The Old Cement Factory, Lower Sea LaneSubscribers Only
11 days
15/11/2019UK-Trowbridge: Trowbridge Park Storage Building and 'The Thread' Textile GardenSubscribers Only
32 days
15/11/2019UK-Bournemouth: Poole Park Railway: Rail Track and Train ShedSubscribers Only
18 days
15/11/2019UK-Welwyn Garden City: Tewin Road (Welwyn Garden City) Redevelopment (OJEU)Subscribers Only
26 days
14/11/2019UK-Glenrothes: Groundworks, Civils, Drainage & Builderworks Package at Flemington Road Business Units, GlenrothesSubscribers Only
CAN
13/11/2019UK-Ebbw Vale: Construction of a Household Waste Recycling Centre as Roseheyworth Industrial Estate, AbertillerySubscribers Only
29 days
13/11/2019United Kingdom-Belfast: Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering workSubscribers Only
CAN
12/11/2019Ireland-Dublin: Market Consultation - Procurement of Design, Construction, Delivery, Maintenance and Operations of Dublin MetrolinkSubscribers Only
n/a
11/11/2019IE-Ireland: Procurement of Design, Construction, Delivery, Maintenance and Operations of Dublin Metrolink (PIN)Subscribers Only
19 days
11/11/2019UK-Barnsley: Grange Lane Waste Transfer Station - Remedial Works to Floor SlabSubscribers Only
8 days
06/11/2019UK-Hereford: Re Roofing Units 6-9 Three Elms Trading Estate, HerefordSubscribers Only
23 days
06/11/2019IE-Ireland: Further Development- Drehid Waste Management FacilitySubscribers Only
10 days
05/11/2019UK-Grimsby: Construction of an Advanced Engineering Unit at Sallingborough Industrial EstateSubscribers Only
19 days
05/11/2019UK-Coventry: Redevelopment of Whitley Depot Subscribers Only
1 day
05/11/2019UK-Hengoed: Detailed Design and Construction of New Industrial Units at the Lawns Industrial Estate, RhymneySubscribers Only
CAN
05/11/2019Ireland-Shannon: Architectural and related servicesSubscribers Only
CAN
05/11/2019United Kingdom-Wolverhampton: Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lightingSubscribers Only
CAN
01/11/2019UK-London: EcoPark South Construction Works for the North London Heat and Power Project (NLHPP) (OJEU)Subscribers Only
15 days
31/10/2019UK-Bury St Edmunds: Re-decoration Units 16 and 17 Wimbledon Avenue, Brandon West Suffolk Council
expired
31/10/2019UK-Tonypandy: Coed Ely DevelopmentSubscribers Only
CAN
30/10/2019UK-Stanford-le-Hope: Engineering works and construction worksSubscribers Only
CAN
30/10/2019United Kingdom-Caernarfon: Engineering design servicesSubscribers Only
CAN
 30/10/2019United Kingdom-Alfreton: Electrical wiring and fitting workSubscribers Only
26 days
 28/10/2019UK-Alfreton: ElectricalSubscribers Only
26 days
28/10/2019IE-Ireland: Architect Led Multi-Disciplinary Design Team Subscribers Only
8 days
28/10/2019UK-Cardiff: Taffs Well Depot - External Civils WorksAmey Rail Limited
expired
25/10/2019United Kingdom-Market Harborough: HDC 324 Warehousing and Logistics in Leicester and Leicestershire Consultancy ServiceSubscribers Only
12 days
24/10/2019UK-Enniskillen: Extension of Waste Transfer Area Gortrush, OmaghFermanagh and Omagh District Council
expired
24/10/2019UK-Royston : ITT40 - Silo FoundationVolac International Ltd
expired
21/10/2019UK-Edinburgh: 10443 Rooflight Replacements and Internal Lighting Controls at SPS Central Stores, FauldhouseSubscribers Only
1 day
21/10/2019UK-Bakewell: Ashford Depot Repairs and RefurbishmentPeak District National Park Authority
expired
18/10/2019IE-Ireland: Newport Storage Shed BuildMarine Institute
expired
18/10/2019UK-Nottingham: New ARC Training Centre Sobraon BarracksEast Midlands Reserve Forces and Cadets Association
expired
 17/10/2019United Kingdom-Uxbridge: Architects and Design Services FrameworkSubscribers Only
PIN
 16/10/2019United Kingdom-Portsmouth: Portsmouth International Port - Commercial Buildings Construction FrameworkPortsmouth City Council
expired
15/10/2019UK-Doncaster: Household Waste Recycling Centre New Drainage InstallationsDoncaster Metropolitan Borough Council
expired
14/10/2019UK-Cambridge: New Build Equipment Store - Oldbrook Milton KeynesCampbell Park Parish Council
expired
14/10/2019UK-Enniskillen: Extension of the Civic Amenity Site at DrumleeFermanagh and Omagh District Council
expired
14/10/2019United Kingdom-Weston-super-Mare: Planned Preventative and Reactive Maintenance ServicesWeston College
expired
11/10/2019UK-North Tyneside: Killingworth Depot Block A External Envelope - PRF 19-041 - Steelworks (EXTENDED DEADLINE)North Tyneside Council
expired
10/10/2019United Kingdom-Birmingham: Waste Strategy: Package 1Subscribers Only
PIN
09/10/2019UK-Ilkeston: Provision of Catchpit Manholes at Merlin House Depot, IlkestonErewash Borough Council
expired
09/10/2019UK-Newport (Wales): Taffs Well Depot BuildKeolis Amey Wales Cymru Limited
expired
09/10/2019United Kingdom-Cardiff: New Manufacturing PlantAssociated British Ports
expired
08/10/2019IE-Ireland: Machinery Storage ShedTeagasc
expired
07/10/2019UK-London: Independent Certifier for Waste Transfer Station October 2019London Borough of Barnet Council
expired
07/10/2019United Kingdom-Openshaw: Openshaw Campus Phase 1LTE Group
expired
07/10/2019United Kingdom-Openshaw: Openshaw Campus Phase 1LTE Group
PIN
02/10/2019UK-Coventry: Sherbourne Resource Park Delivery Project (OJEU)Coventry City Council
expired
02/10/2019United Kingdom-Coventry: Sherbourne Resource Park Delivery ProjectCoventry City Council
expired
OJEU Icon Below Threshold Icon Framework Icon

318 Tenders Found