Please Enter Your Details

Already a member? Log in

New to Tenders Direct? Complete your details and continue searching. A member of our team will be in touch to help.

Required fields are marked with a *

At Tenders Direct, we have offers and news about our services we hope you’d like to hear about. We’ll always treat your personal details with the utmost care.



   privacy policy.
Privacy Policy

At Proactis we take care to protect the privacy of customers and users of this website (“site”). This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us, whether you are a visitor to the site or a customer that subscribes to our services online or over the phone.

Who we are

In this privacy policy, the terms "we", "our" and "us" are used to refer to Proactis Tenders Limited, of AB1, First Floor, 48 Huntly Street, Aberdeen, AB10 1SH, company number SC115090.

You can contact us regarding this Privacy Policy at privacypolicy@proactis.com.

Where we got your information

We collect and process the following information about you either from your use of our site, or your correspondence with us by phone or email:

  • Information you give us. We collect and store the personal information that you submit through the site or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information that you provide when you register to use our site or subscribe to any of our services. The information you give us may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, details of any comments you provide to us, payment information and any documents you may upload containing your personal information. We may also collect and process records of any correspondence and communications with us and telephone calls may also be recorded.
  • Information we collect about you. We also collect and store the following information regarding each of your visits to our site:
    1. technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
    2. information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products and / or services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

What we need and why we need it

We may use information we hold about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give us. We will use this information:
    1. to carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
    2. to notify you about changes to any of our services;
    3. to communicate with you to gain feedback on our products or services in order to improve them;
    4. to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    5. to administer your attendance at training courses;
    6. to respond to any queries you may raise via LiveChat on our website;
    7. to administer any contest or other promotional feature that you may enter with us and to notify winners; and
    8. to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about, as further detailed in the 'Marketing' section below.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    1. to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    2. to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or mobile device;
    3. as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; and
    4. to make suggestions and recommendations to you about services that may interest you.

Our legal basis for using your information

The legal grounds on which we rely to use your information are:

  • To allow us to perform our contract with you: When you purchase services from us, a contract between you and us will have been entered into. In order for us to fulfil our obligations under such contract, we will need to collect and process your personal information, including payment information. Failure to provide the requisite personal information on sign-up and payment information on entering into the contract or objecting to this type of processing / exercising your deletion rights will mean that we cannot provide our services to you.
  • To allow us to exercise our legitimate interests as a data controller: We rely on our legitimate interests as a data controller to process the personal information that you provide to us on feedback forms or through any contest or promotional feature that we may run, and to process personal information that we collect from you when you use our site. It is in our legitimate interests as a business to process the above information in to order administer our site, to ensure that content from our site is presented to you effectively and securely, and to run contests and other promotional features.

Marketing

We may use your personal information to contact you about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about. You will be given an option to opt-out of such marketing when you subscribe to a service.

We and other companies within our group (for full details, see www.proactis.com) may also use your personal information to contact you about other goods and services, provided you have given your consent.

You may withdraw your consent to the use of any of your personal information for marketing purposes, at any time by contacting us at privacypolicy@proactis.com. You will also be given the opportunity in each marketing communication to opt-out of future marketing communications.

Your payment information

If you sign up to purchase our Quarterly Plan subscription and consent to auto-renewal subscriptions (as set out in our Product Terms and Conditions), your payment information (such as credit or debit card details) and other information that we need to process your payment will be collected and stored by us and / or the payment processors with which we work.

We use your payment information to charge the applicable sum to your payment card and renew your purchase, in order to provide the services that you subscribe to (including any Add Ons that you may request) and to perform the contract between you and us.

How long we hold your data

With the exception of auto-renewal Quarterly Plan subscriptions, we do not retain your payment information, and this information will be immediately deleted once your payment is processed.

Where you have signed up for an auto-renewal Quarterly Plan subscription, our payment processors will retain your payment information and store it until you cancel your auto-renewal subscription. If you cancel your auto-renewal subscription, we will delete your payment information as soon as possible once your last payment is processed.

We will only hold your information for as long as it is required for the purposes for which it was obtained. There may be instances where we keep your personal information for longer periods for legal and regulatory purposes, such as to comply with our audit or revenue reporting obligations.

If you are not a customer and we have collected information about you, this will be deleted within 2 years.

Storage of your information, international data transfers and security

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure of Your Information

We won’t share your information with third parties, save as follows:

  • with our payment processors for the purposes of processing your payment;
  • with third party analytics suppliers that work with us for the purposes of producing aggregate statistics about customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information – we use this information for the purposes detailed above and the third party suppliers use this information to inform their own analytics products and services;
  • if you have opted-in to receive targeted marketing via Facebook, we will upload data onto Facebook for that purpose;
  • with other members of our group for the purposes of marketing and only where you have provided your consent, as described above; and
  • with our event and training suppliers to allow us to deliver training, information sharing and events that you have opted to take part in.

Automated decision-making

We do not use your personal data to undertake any automated decision-making.

Cookies

For more information on how we use cookies, please see our Cookies Policy.

Your rights

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information that is processed by us. These rights are listed below. These rights are not absolute and apply subject to certain conditions, as set out in applicable data protection laws. Your rights may include:

  • the right to access personal data held by us about you;
  • the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data held by us about you;
  • in certain circumstances, the right to require us to erase personal data held by us about you;
  • in certain circumstances, the right to restrict our processing of personal data held by us about you;
  • in certain circumstances, a right to receive personal data which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. You may also have the right to require us to transfer this personal data to another organisation, at your request;
  • the right to object to our processing of personal data held by us about you (including for the purposes of sending marketing materials to you); and
  • the right to withdraw your consent, where we are relying on it to use your personal data (for example, to provide you with marketing information about our services and products).

You can exercise these rights be contacting us using the details set out above.

Changes to this policy

If we make changes to our privacy policy, we'll share details of these changes on this page. Please continue to check this page to ensure that you are always aware of any changes.

Concerns or complaints

You can contact us regarding this Privacy Policy using the details set out above. Should you wish to make a complaint, you may also contact the Information Commissioner's Office using the details set out on its website, which is currently: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.


Filter by





Tender Search Results

OJEU Icon Below Threshold Icon Framework Icon

129 Tenders Found

TypePublishedTitleAuthorityDeadlineOpp. Man.
 18/11/2019United Kingdom-Preston: Building construction workSubscribers Only
56 days
08/11/2019UK-Lerwick: Baltasound Junior High School - Curtain Walling ReplacementSubscribers Only
8 days
08/11/2019UK-Maidenhead: Restoration of the Thiepval Memorial to the Missing in Theipval, FranceSubscribers Only
22 days
06/11/2019UK-Douglas: External Redecoration - Costa Coffee, Castletown (QUICKQUOTE)Isle of Man Government
expired
05/11/2019UK-Southend-on-Sea: M1920-18 Structural Repairs - Riverstone, Crowstone Road, Westcliff on SeaSubscribers Only
6 days
30/10/2019United Kingdom-Glasgow: Govanhill Baths Phase 1B — Major RefurbishmentSubscribers Only
10 days
29/10/2019UK-Aberuthven: Drumoyne Housing Project (SPECULATIVE SUB CONTRACT)Subscribers Only
8 days
28/10/2019UK-Sheffield: Heart of the City 2 - Block E Telephone House (EXTENDED DEADLINE)Sheffield City Council
expired
22/10/2019United Kingdom-London: Stratford Waterfront Culture and Education Development, UAL Curtain WallingSubscribers Only
6 days
18/10/2019Ireland-Dublin: IDA Advance Technology Building CarlowIDA Ireland
expired
 17/10/2019United Kingdom-Prescot: Fusion21 Energy Efficiency FrameworkSubscribers Only
8 days
14/10/2019UK-Coventry: Expressions of Interest for Heritage Action Zone Works, The Burges, CoventrySubscribers Only
PIN
11/10/2019UK-North Tyneside: Killingworth Depot Block A External Envelope - PRF 19-041 - Steelworks (EXTENDED DEADLINE)North Tyneside Council
expired
09/10/2019UK-Greenock: Office Alterations and Refurbishment at 40 West Stewart Street, GreenockOak Tree Housing Association Ltd
expired
08/10/2019IE-Ireland: Light Refurbishment of Club House St Patrick's GAA Club Palmerstown Clubhouse St Pats Palmerstown and Chapelizod GAA Club
expired
07/10/2019United Kingdom-Glasgow: The Falkland Island Remote Radar Head (RRH) Accommodation ReplacementMinistry of Defence, DIO, Defence Infrastructure Organisation (DIO)
expired
04/10/2019United Kingdom-Kingston: Kingston College Extension and Refurbishment Works — Phase 1Kingston College (South Thames Colleges Group)
expired
30/09/2019UK-Sheffield: PC05601 - Hearth of the City 2 - Block E TelephoneSheffield City Council
expired
24/09/2019UK-North Tyneside: Killingworth Depot Block A External Envelope - PRF 19-041 - Steelworks (SHORT DEADLINE)North Tyneside Council
expired
24/09/2019United Kingdom-Belfast: Multi Element Improvement Works to Kings Road Flats, Tullycarnet — Belfast RegionNorthern Ireland Housing Executive
expired
23/09/2019UK-Motherwell: CVG Commercial Office: Render RepairClyde Valley Housing Association Limited
expired
19/09/2019UK-Farnborough: External and Internal Works to Aldershot Town Hall (AMENDED DEADLINE)Rushmoor Borough Council
expired
11/09/2019Ireland-Dun Laoghaire: Samuel Beckett Civic Campus Phase 2: Timber FacadeDun Laoghaire Rathdown County Council
expired
10/09/2019UK-Oxford: Refurbishment and Alteration Works to Village HallBlewbury Parish Council
expired
09/09/2019UK-Farnborough: External and Internal Works to Aldershot Town HallRushmoor Borough Council
expired
09/09/2019IE-Ireland: Samuel Beckett Civic Campus Phase 2: Timber Facade (OJEU)Dun Laoghaire Rathdown County Council
expired
26/08/2019United Kingdom-York: Tree Health Centre ConstructionThe Yorkshire Arboretum
expired
23/08/2019UK-Farnborough: External and Internal Works to Aldershot Town Hall (SHORT DEADLINE)Rushmoor Borough Council
expired
23/08/2019UK-Abergavenny: Building Fit Out (exc Foundations, Steelwork and MEP) (SUB-CONTRACT)Alun Griffiths Contractors
expired
23/08/2019UK-Huddersfield: Buxton House Concrete Facade RepairsKirklees Council
expired
20/08/2019UK-Belfast: Partial Refurbishment of Cookstown Community Services Building and Westlands Residential Care HomeCPD - Construction Health Projects on behalf of Department of Health NI
expired
15/08/2019UK-Canterbury: Beaney Facade Works (EXTENDED DEADLINE)Canterbury City Council
expired
15/08/2019IE-Ireland: Renovation and Extension of Existing Social Services Building at Castlebar (EXTENDED DEADLINE)Castlebar Social Services Ltd
expired
14/08/2019United Kingdom-Glenrothes: Supply and Installation of Windows and DoorsFife Council
expired
13/08/2019UK-Canterbury: Beaney Facade WorksCanterbury City Council
expired
 13/08/2019United Kingdom-St Helens: M and Y Maintenance and Construction Materials Dynamic Purchasing SystemSubscribers Only
993 days
07/08/2019IE-Ireland: Electrical Workshop Refurbishment, LFETCLimerick and Clare Education and Training Board
expired
31/07/2019UK-London: Firestopping And Render Replacement Works University College London
expired
22/07/2019IE-Ireland: Renovation and Extension of existing Castlebar Social Services building, Castlebar, Co. MayoCastlebar Social Services Ltd
expired
 19/07/2019United Kingdom-Hertford: Framework For Property WorksHertfordshire County Council
expired
09/07/2019Ireland-Dublin: IDA Advance Technology Building at Mullgharlin, DundalkIDA Ireland
expired
09/07/2019Ireland-Dublin: Pre-Qualification of Contractors for IDA Advance Office Building at Finisklin, SligoIDA Ireland
expired
 09/07/2019United Kingdom-Gateshead: Re-Opening of Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) For Construction Contractors and SubcontractorsSubscribers Only
1692 days
09/07/2019United Kingdom-Belfast: DfI 2286423 Driver and Vehicle Test Centre and Office AccommodationCPD — Construction Division
expired
05/07/2019IE-Ireland: Works to the Harrington Studio, King House and Repair and Upgrading of Building Exteriors Roscommon County Council
expired
03/07/2019UK-London: C405 Main Works West - Barn Elms Kiosk Façade and Fit-Out (SHORT DEADLINE)BMB Joint Venture (BAM Nuttall, Morgan Sindall PLC & Balfour Beatty)
expired
03/07/2019UK-London: PUTEF Architectural Mechanical and Electrical Kiosks Structure and Facades (SHORT DEADLINE)BMB Joint Venture
expired
03/07/2019UK-Stoke-on-Trent: Property Refurbishment - Newford EstateStoke on Trent City Council
expired
01/07/2019IE-Ireland: Facade Enhancement Scheme (Painting) PortlaoiseLaois County Council
expired
28/06/2019UK-North Tyneside: Killingworth Block A External Envelope-PRF 19-041- External Staircase Removal & Balustrade RepairsNorth Tyneside Council
expired
OJEU Icon Below Threshold Icon Framework Icon

129 Tenders Found