Please Enter Your Details

Already a member? Log in

New to Tenders Direct? Complete your details and continue searching. A member of our team will be in touch to help.

Required fields are marked with a *

At Tenders Direct, we have offers and news about our services we hope you’d like to hear about. We’ll always treat your personal details with the utmost care.



   privacy policy.
Privacy Policy

At Proactis we take care to protect the privacy of customers and users of this website (“site”). This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us, whether you are a visitor to the site or a customer that subscribes to our services online or over the phone.

Who we are

In this privacy policy, the terms "we", "our" and "us" are used to refer to Proactis Tenders Limited, of AB1, First Floor, 48 Huntly Street, Aberdeen, AB10 1SH, company number SC115090.

You can contact us regarding this Privacy Policy at privacypolicy@proactis.com.

Where we got your information

We collect and process the following information about you either from your use of our site, or your correspondence with us by phone or email:

  • Information you give us. We collect and store the personal information that you submit through the site or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information that you provide when you register to use our site or subscribe to any of our services. The information you give us may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, details of any comments you provide to us, payment information and any documents you may upload containing your personal information. We may also collect and process records of any correspondence and communications with us and telephone calls may also be recorded.
  • Information we collect about you. We also collect and store the following information regarding each of your visits to our site:
    1. technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
    2. information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products and / or services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

What we need and why we need it

We may use information we hold about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give us. We will use this information:
    1. to carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
    2. to notify you about changes to any of our services;
    3. to communicate with you to gain feedback on our products or services in order to improve them;
    4. to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    5. to administer your attendance at training courses;
    6. to respond to any queries you may raise via LiveChat on our website;
    7. to administer any contest or other promotional feature that you may enter with us and to notify winners; and
    8. to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about, as further detailed in the 'Marketing' section below.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    1. to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    2. to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or mobile device;
    3. as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; and
    4. to make suggestions and recommendations to you about services that may interest you.

Our legal basis for using your information

The legal grounds on which we rely to use your information are:

  • To allow us to perform our contract with you: When you purchase services from us, a contract between you and us will have been entered into. In order for us to fulfil our obligations under such contract, we will need to collect and process your personal information, including payment information. Failure to provide the requisite personal information on sign-up and payment information on entering into the contract or objecting to this type of processing / exercising your deletion rights will mean that we cannot provide our services to you.
  • To allow us to exercise our legitimate interests as a data controller: We rely on our legitimate interests as a data controller to process the personal information that you provide to us on feedback forms or through any contest or promotional feature that we may run, and to process personal information that we collect from you when you use our site. It is in our legitimate interests as a business to process the above information in to order administer our site, to ensure that content from our site is presented to you effectively and securely, and to run contests and other promotional features.

Marketing

We may use your personal information to contact you about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about. You will be given an option to opt-out of such marketing when you subscribe to a service.

We and other companies within our group (for full details, see www.proactis.com) may also use your personal information to contact you about other goods and services, provided you have given your consent.

You may withdraw your consent to the use of any of your personal information for marketing purposes, at any time by contacting us at privacypolicy@proactis.com. You will also be given the opportunity in each marketing communication to opt-out of future marketing communications.

Your payment information

If you sign up to purchase our Quarterly Plan subscription and consent to auto-renewal subscriptions (as set out in our Product Terms and Conditions), your payment information (such as credit or debit card details) and other information that we need to process your payment will be collected and stored by us and / or the payment processors with which we work.

We use your payment information to charge the applicable sum to your payment card and renew your purchase, in order to provide the services that you subscribe to (including any Add Ons that you may request) and to perform the contract between you and us.

How long we hold your data

With the exception of auto-renewal Quarterly Plan subscriptions, we do not retain your payment information, and this information will be immediately deleted once your payment is processed.

Where you have signed up for an auto-renewal Quarterly Plan subscription, our payment processors will retain your payment information and store it until you cancel your auto-renewal subscription. If you cancel your auto-renewal subscription, we will delete your payment information as soon as possible once your last payment is processed.

We will only hold your information for as long as it is required for the purposes for which it was obtained. There may be instances where we keep your personal information for longer periods for legal and regulatory purposes, such as to comply with our audit or revenue reporting obligations.

If you are not a customer and we have collected information about you, this will be deleted within 2 years.

Storage of your information, international data transfers and security

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure of Your Information

We won’t share your information with third parties, save as follows:

  • with our payment processors for the purposes of processing your payment;
  • with third party analytics suppliers that work with us for the purposes of producing aggregate statistics about customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information – we use this information for the purposes detailed above and the third party suppliers use this information to inform their own analytics products and services;
  • if you have opted-in to receive targeted marketing via Facebook, we will upload data onto Facebook for that purpose;
  • with other members of our group for the purposes of marketing and only where you have provided your consent, as described above; and
  • with our event and training suppliers to allow us to deliver training, information sharing and events that you have opted to take part in.

Automated decision-making

We do not use your personal data to undertake any automated decision-making.

Cookies

For more information on how we use cookies, please see our Cookies Policy.

Your rights

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information that is processed by us. These rights are listed below. These rights are not absolute and apply subject to certain conditions, as set out in applicable data protection laws. Your rights may include:

  • the right to access personal data held by us about you;
  • the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data held by us about you;
  • in certain circumstances, the right to require us to erase personal data held by us about you;
  • in certain circumstances, the right to restrict our processing of personal data held by us about you;
  • in certain circumstances, a right to receive personal data which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. You may also have the right to require us to transfer this personal data to another organisation, at your request;
  • the right to object to our processing of personal data held by us about you (including for the purposes of sending marketing materials to you); and
  • the right to withdraw your consent, where we are relying on it to use your personal data (for example, to provide you with marketing information about our services and products).

You can exercise these rights be contacting us using the details set out above.

Changes to this policy

If we make changes to our privacy policy, we'll share details of these changes on this page. Please continue to check this page to ensure that you are always aware of any changes.

Concerns or complaints

You can contact us regarding this Privacy Policy using the details set out above. Should you wish to make a complaint, you may also contact the Information Commissioner's Office using the details set out on its website, which is currently: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.


Filter by




Tender Search Results

OJEU Icon Below Threshold Icon

3402 Tenders Found

ValuePublishedTitleAuthorityDeadlineOpp. Man.
20/09/2019UK-Swindon: Listed Buildings Occupiers Survey 2019 Subscribers Only
59 days
20/09/2019UK-London: South Africa Evaluation of Skills for Employability Programme in South Africa (EXTENDED DEADLINE)Subscribers Only
1 day
20/09/2019UK-Newport (Wales): Public Confidence in Official Statistics 2020 & 2022 (OPEN FUTURE OPPORTUNITY)Subscribers Only
10 days
20/09/2019UK-Swindon: Cultural Heritage for Inclusive Growth Best Practice (September 2019)(EXTENDED DEADLINE)Subscribers Only
16 days
20/09/2019UK-Sheffield: UK SME Deal Data Subscribers Only
20 days
20/09/2019UK-Wigan: Serious and Violent Crime Behaviour Change Programme (PIN) (SOFT MARKET TESTING)Subscribers Only
27 days
20/09/2019UK-London: Taking a Public Health Approach to Tackling Serious Violent CrimeSubscribers Only
13 days
20/09/2019UK-London: Review of how Highways England Prioritises Investments to Improve Safety OutcomesSubscribers Only
13 days
20/09/2019Ireland-Sligo: The Provision of Research and Advisory ServicesSubscribers Only
28 days
19/09/2019UK-Motherwell: Supporting Collaboration & Data Analysis between Comparative SchoolsSubscribers Only
13 days
19/09/2019UK-London: Brand TrackingSubscribers Only
20 days
19/09/2019UK-Swindon: UKRI Interdisciplinary Circular Economy CoordinatorSubscribers Only
59 days
19/09/2019UK-Swindon: UKRI Interdisciplinary Circular Economy Centres Subscribers Only
75 days
19/09/2019UK-Exeter: WCSSP Southeast AsiaSubscribers Only
48 days
19/09/2019United Kingdom-London: Children and Young People Financial Education PathfindersSubscribers Only
23 days
18/09/2019UK-Manchester: Audit of the fairness of decisions in the General Medical Council's Fitness to Practise procedureSubscribers Only
25 days
18/09/2019UK-Manchester: Greater Manchester Business Survey and Data Integration Subscribers Only
11 days
18/09/2019UK-London: Prevent Referrals in Higher Education: Approaches and PracticesSubscribers Only
10 days
18/09/2019UK-Manchester: Green Technologies and Services (VERY SHORT DEADLINE)Business Growth Hub Ltd
expired
18/09/2019UK-London: International approaches to Japanese Knotweed - in Context of Property Sales Subscribers Only
18 days
18/09/2019IE-Ireland: Survey Support ServicesSubscribers Only
27 days
18/09/2019UK-Leeds: Provision of AHP (Podiatry) Workforce Expertise (SHORT DEADLINE)Subscribers Only
3 days
18/09/2019UK-Birmingham: Specialist Professional, Environmental, Customer Insight, Technical, Research and Engineering Subscribers Only
37 days
18/09/2019UK-Cardiff: Independent evaluation of the Macmillan Primary Care Cancer Framework ProgrammeSubscribers Only
13 days
18/09/2019UK-Cardiff: Develop baseline information about awareness and use of the Code of Professional Practice Subscribers Only
25 days
18/09/2019United Kingdom-Edinburgh: Commercialisation, Market Analysis and DesignSubscribers Only
32 days
17/09/2019UK-Kirkwall: Provision of a Neolithic Research Project – “Neolithic Landscapes of the Dead”Subscribers Only
34 days
17/09/2019UK-Hull: Requirement for consultancy support for developing a continuous improvement process system IVS/095Subscribers Only
11 days
17/09/2019UK-Swindon: Joint Fund for Poverty Alleviation Programme EvaluationSubscribers Only
41 days
17/09/2019UK-London: Developing a Personalisation Strategy (SHORT DEADLINE)Subscribers Only
2 days
17/09/2019UK-London: Monitoring and Prioritisation of Health & Wellbeing ConditionsSubscribers Only
20 days
17/09/2019UK-Salisbury: PHE - Corporate - Harlow Impact Assessment (SUB-OJEU)Subscribers Only
9 days
17/09/2019UK-Edinburgh: Seafood 2040: Identification of the Issues, Needs, and Best Practice of SkillsSubscribers Only
12 days
17/09/2019IE-Ireland: PAUL Partnership Limerick: Research and Evaluation ServicesSubscribers Only
16 days
17/09/2019UK-Exeter: Analysis of SSTs and Teleconnections to Brazil Rainfall Change and Risks of Future DroughtsSubscribers Only
48 days
17/09/2019UK-Belfast: Feasability StudySubscribers Only
6 days
17/09/2019UK-Leeds: NETS Behavioural InsightsSubscribers Only
4 days
17/09/2019UK-Southampton: 19/102 Health Technology Assessment Programme Researcher-led (Primary Research)Subscribers Only
109 days
17/09/2019United Kingdom-Didcot: Carbon-14 Release of Irradiated AGR GraphiteSubscribers Only
24 days
17/09/2019United Kingdom-Edinburgh: Behaviour In Scottish Schools Research (BISSR) 2019Subscribers Only
27 days
17/09/2019United Kingdom-Stirling: Radiological Habits SurveysSubscribers Only
24 days
17/09/2019United Kingdom-East Kilbride: Strengthening Research Systems in AfricaSubscribers Only
PIN
16/09/2019UK-Southampton: Steroids as a Firstline Treatment for Idiopathic Sudden Sensorineural Hearing Loss? (PIN)Subscribers Only
n/a
16/09/2019UK-Southampton: Lumbar Fusion for Low Back Pain (FUTURE OPPORTUNITY)Subscribers Only
n/a
16/09/2019UK-Southampton: Effectiveness of Meniscal Allograft Transplantation (FUTURE OPPORTUNITY)Subscribers Only
n/a
16/09/2019UK-Southampton: 19/101 Health Technology Assessment Programme Researcher-led (Evidence Synthesis)Subscribers Only
109 days
16/09/2019UK-London: Future Film Skills Action Plan Perception Study Subscribers Only
12 days
16/09/2019UK-St Helier (Jersey): Island Wide Risk AssessmentSubscribers Only
16 days
16/09/2019UK-London: Uzbekistan - Mining Sector Development Project Subscribers Only
19 days
16/09/2019IE-Ireland: Barriers to Realisation of Rights of Children with Disabilities in Ireland Subscribers Only
23 days
OJEU Icon Below Threshold Icon

3402 Tenders Found