Please Enter Your Details

Already a member? Log in

New to Tenders Direct? Complete your details and continue searching. A member of our team will be in touch to help.

Required fields are marked with a *

At Tenders Direct, we have offers and news about our services we hope you’d like to hear about. We’ll always treat your personal details with the utmost care.



   privacy policy.
Privacy Policy

At Proactis we take care to protect the privacy of customers and users of this website (“site”). This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us, whether you are a visitor to the site or a customer that subscribes to our services online or over the phone.

Who we are

In this privacy policy, the terms "we", "our" and "us" are used to refer to Proactis Tenders Limited, of AB1, First Floor, 48 Huntly Street, Aberdeen, AB10 1SH, company number SC115090.

You can contact us regarding this Privacy Policy at privacypolicy@proactis.com.

Where we got your information

We collect and process the following information about you either from your use of our site, or your correspondence with us by phone or email:

  • Information you give us. We collect and store the personal information that you submit through the site or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information that you provide when you register to use our site or subscribe to any of our services. The information you give us may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, details of any comments you provide to us, payment information and any documents you may upload containing your personal information. We may also collect and process records of any correspondence and communications with us and telephone calls may also be recorded.
  • Information we collect about you. We also collect and store the following information regarding each of your visits to our site:
    1. technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
    2. information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products and / or services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

What we need and why we need it

We may use information we hold about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give us. We will use this information:
    1. to carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
    2. to notify you about changes to any of our services;
    3. to communicate with you to gain feedback on our products or services in order to improve them;
    4. to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    5. to administer your attendance at training courses;
    6. to respond to any queries you may raise via LiveChat on our website;
    7. to administer any contest or other promotional feature that you may enter with us and to notify winners; and
    8. to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about, as further detailed in the 'Marketing' section below.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    1. to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    2. to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or mobile device;
    3. as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; and
    4. to make suggestions and recommendations to you about services that may interest you.

Our legal basis for using your information

The legal grounds on which we rely to use your information are:

  • To allow us to perform our contract with you: When you purchase services from us, a contract between you and us will have been entered into. In order for us to fulfil our obligations under such contract, we will need to collect and process your personal information, including payment information. Failure to provide the requisite personal information on sign-up and payment information on entering into the contract or objecting to this type of processing / exercising your deletion rights will mean that we cannot provide our services to you.
  • To allow us to exercise our legitimate interests as a data controller: We rely on our legitimate interests as a data controller to process the personal information that you provide to us on feedback forms or through any contest or promotional feature that we may run, and to process personal information that we collect from you when you use our site. It is in our legitimate interests as a business to process the above information in to order administer our site, to ensure that content from our site is presented to you effectively and securely, and to run contests and other promotional features.

Marketing

We may use your personal information to contact you about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about. You will be given an option to opt-out of such marketing when you subscribe to a service.

We and other companies within our group (for full details, see www.proactis.com) may also use your personal information to contact you about other goods and services, provided you have given your consent.

You may withdraw your consent to the use of any of your personal information for marketing purposes, at any time by contacting us at privacypolicy@proactis.com. You will also be given the opportunity in each marketing communication to opt-out of future marketing communications.

Your payment information

If you sign up to purchase our Quarterly Plan subscription and consent to auto-renewal subscriptions (as set out in our Product Terms and Conditions), your payment information (such as credit or debit card details) and other information that we need to process your payment will be collected and stored by us and / or the payment processors with which we work.

We use your payment information to charge the applicable sum to your payment card and renew your purchase, in order to provide the services that you subscribe to (including any Add Ons that you may request) and to perform the contract between you and us.

How long we hold your data

With the exception of auto-renewal Quarterly Plan subscriptions, we do not retain your payment information, and this information will be immediately deleted once your payment is processed.

Where you have signed up for an auto-renewal Quarterly Plan subscription, our payment processors will retain your payment information and store it until you cancel your auto-renewal subscription. If you cancel your auto-renewal subscription, we will delete your payment information as soon as possible once your last payment is processed.

We will only hold your information for as long as it is required for the purposes for which it was obtained. There may be instances where we keep your personal information for longer periods for legal and regulatory purposes, such as to comply with our audit or revenue reporting obligations.

If you are not a customer and we have collected information about you, this will be deleted within 2 years.

Storage of your information, international data transfers and security

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure of Your Information

We won’t share your information with third parties, save as follows:

  • with our payment processors for the purposes of processing your payment;
  • with third party analytics suppliers that work with us for the purposes of producing aggregate statistics about customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information – we use this information for the purposes detailed above and the third party suppliers use this information to inform their own analytics products and services;
  • if you have opted-in to receive targeted marketing via Facebook, we will upload data onto Facebook for that purpose;
  • with other members of our group for the purposes of marketing and only where you have provided your consent, as described above; and
  • with our event and training suppliers to allow us to deliver training, information sharing and events that you have opted to take part in.

Automated decision-making

We do not use your personal data to undertake any automated decision-making.

Cookies

For more information on how we use cookies, please see our Cookies Policy.

Your rights

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information that is processed by us. These rights are listed below. These rights are not absolute and apply subject to certain conditions, as set out in applicable data protection laws. Your rights may include:

  • the right to access personal data held by us about you;
  • the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data held by us about you;
  • in certain circumstances, the right to require us to erase personal data held by us about you;
  • in certain circumstances, the right to restrict our processing of personal data held by us about you;
  • in certain circumstances, a right to receive personal data which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. You may also have the right to require us to transfer this personal data to another organisation, at your request;
  • the right to object to our processing of personal data held by us about you (including for the purposes of sending marketing materials to you); and
  • the right to withdraw your consent, where we are relying on it to use your personal data (for example, to provide you with marketing information about our services and products).

You can exercise these rights be contacting us using the details set out above.

Changes to this policy

If we make changes to our privacy policy, we'll share details of these changes on this page. Please continue to check this page to ensure that you are always aware of any changes.

Concerns or complaints

You can contact us regarding this Privacy Policy using the details set out above. Should you wish to make a complaint, you may also contact the Information Commissioner's Office using the details set out on its website, which is currently: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.


View Expired Tender

Get immediate access to tenders like the one below by subscribing now to Tenders Direct. We will set up your personalised profile and send you tender alerts direct to your mailbox as soon as they are published. You will also benefit from having access to historical tenders.

Tenders Direct Team photo
Reviewed By
Our Specialist Team

Notice Summary

Title:
UK-Stoke-on-Trent: ADHD Services — NHS Telford and Wrekin CCG and NHS Shropshire CCG
Document Ref:
377209-2019
Document Type:
Prior information notice with call for competition
Published By:
NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU on behalf of NHS Telford and Wrekin Clinical Com
Date Published:
09 August 2019
Deadline Date:
05 September 2019
Document Source:
Framework/DPS:
No
Alert Profile:
Labels:
Tenders Direct Team photo
Reviewed By
Our Specialist Team

Notice Abstract

It should be noted that this is a prior information notice with the future call for competition and its purpose is to make the market aware of the CCG's commissioning intentions and understand the interest and capability of the market.NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit are seeking interest on behalf of NHS Telford and Wrekin Clinical Commissioning Group and NHS Shropshire Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG's) for the provision of ADHD Services.The CCGs are looking to commissioning an ADHD Service to support individuals who require diagnosis and or post diagnosis support. This service is a bespoke specialist service not part of a mental health contract.

Notice Details

Prior information notice

This notice is a call for competition

Directive 2014/24/EU - Public Sector Directive

Directive 2014/24/EU

Section I: Contracting Change entity

I.1) Name and addresses

NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU on behalf of NHS Telford and Wrekin Clinical Commissioning Group and NHS Shropshire Clinical Commissioning Group

Heron House, 120 Grove Road

Stoke-on-Trent

ST4 4LX

UK

Contact person: Hayley Smith

Telephone: +44 1216121500

E-mail: h.smith27@nhs.net

NUTS: UKG23

Internet address(es)

Main address: https://mlcsu.bravosolution.co.uk

I.1) Name and addresses

NHS Telford and Wrekin Clinical Commissioning Group

Halesfield 6, Halesfield

Telford

TF7 4BF

UK

Contact person: Hayley Smith

E-mail: h.smith27@nhs.net

NUTS: UKG21

Internet address(es)

Main address: https://www.telfordccg.nhs.uk/

I.1) Name and addresses

NHS Shropshire Clinical Commissioning Group

William Farr House, Mytton Oak Road

Shrewsbury

SY3 8XL

UK

Contact person: Hayley Smith

E-mail: h.smith27@nhs.net

NUTS: UKG22

Internet address(es)

Main address: https://www.shropshireccg.nhs.uk/

I.2) Joint procurement

The contract involves joint procurement

The contract is awarded by a central purchasing body

I.3) Communication

The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge at:

https://mlcsu.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html


Additional information can be obtained from the abovementioned address


Tenders or requests to participate must be sent electronically to:

https://mlcsu.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html


Tenders or requests to participate must be sent to the abovementioned address


I.4) Type of the contracting authority

Body governed by public law

I.5) Main activity

Health

Section II: Object

II.1) Scope of the procurement

II.1.1) Title

ADHD Services — NHS Telford and Wrekin CCG and NHS Shropshire CCG

Reference number: STW-19-03

II.1.2) Main CPV code

85100000

 

II.1.3) Type of contract

Services

II.1.4) Short description

It should be noted that this is a prior information notice with the future call for competition and its purpose is to make the market aware of the CCG's commissioning intentions and understand the interest and capability of the market.

NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit are seeking interest on behalf of NHS Telford and Wrekin Clinical Commissioning Group and NHS Shropshire Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG's) for the provision of ADHD Services.

The CCGs are looking to commissioning an ADHD Service to support individuals who require diagnosis and or post diagnosis support. This service is a bespoke specialist service not part of a mental health contract.

II.1.5) Estimated total value

Value excluding VAT: 1 988 000.00 GBP

II.1.6) Information about lots

This contract is divided into lots: No

II.2) Description

II.2.2) Additional CPV code(s)

85000000

85100000

II.2.3) Place of performance

NUTS code:

UKG21

UKG22

Main site or place of performance:

County of Shropshire

II.2.4) Description of the procurement

It should be noted that this is a prior information notice with the future call for competition and its purpose is to make the market aware of the CCG's Commissioning Intentions and understand the interest and capability of the market.

NHS Telford and Wrekin CCG and NHS Shropshire CCG (CCG’s) are looking to commission a service to support individuals who require ADHD diagnosis and or post diagnosis support. This service is a bespoke specialist service not part of a mental health contract. This requires the service to ensure good liaison with local mental health and autism services.

Working with the national prevalence data the CCG's would expect 7 000 adults across the STP area to have ADHD with up to 60 % requiring some specialist support at some time during their lives. Local data indicates that nearly 400 people in Telford and Wrekin alone have been referred to the local service over the past 4 years.

Aim:

To provide a specialist assessment and diagnostic service to adults with a suspected ADHD and those with a confirmed diagnosis residing in Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin.

Service objectives:

— to enable adults with suspected ADHD who do not have a diagnosed learning disability to obtain a timely diagnosis of their condition,

— to provide a local, weekly clinic, for the review and ongoing treatment of complex and non-complex patients, to include prescribing and monitoring,

— to signpost people with ADHD to other agencies and sources of support as appropriate,

— to provide guidance on self-help strategies and recommendations for patients in support of self-care,

— to signpost patients with an unconfirmed diagnosis to appropriate services and support networks.

The adult Specialist ADHD Service shall provide a local assessment and diagnosis service to support people with suspected ADHD and those with a diagnosis of ADHD to include prescribing.

The service shall aim to complete an assessment within 18 weeks of receiving a referral for an individual.

The provider shall be required to undertake Shared Care in relation to prescribing medication with the patient’s GP, where the GPs have signed up to the Shared Care Agreement.

Longer term support for patients with a diagnosis shall be accessed by providers of adult mental health and community care including social care.

The contract is anticipated to be for 5 years with a possible extension of 2 further years. Contract value is estimated to be 284 000 GBP per annum and will have a 5 % cap and collar.

Activity will be paid on an activity basis as follows:

— new diagnosis 585,00 GBP,

— F/U Titration 142,50 GBP,

— new patient but with diagnosis 292,50 GBP,

— 5 minute script 25,00 GBP.

Any future contract shall be bound by the NHS Standard Terms and Conditions.

Ideallly providers should have CQC good or above rating, if not improvement plans must be in place. Providers must be willing to work with other local services.

Bidders that wish to express interest should complete the questionnaire included within Bravo, the questionnaire is to establish the suitability and capability to provide such a service. Should interest be received by more than one capable bidder, which will be assessed on a pass/fail basis, those bidders will be invited into the future tender process should the commissioner proceed with the procurement.

II.2.5) Award criteria

Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents

II.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system

Duration in months: 60

This contract is subject to renewal: Yes

Description of renewals:

Optional extension of upto 24 months available.

II.2.13) Information about European Union funds

The procurement is related to a project and/or programme financed by European Union funds: No

Section III: Legal, economic, financial and technical information

III.1) Conditions for participation

III.1.1) Suitability to pursue the professional activity, including requirements relating to enrolment on professional or trade registers

List and brief description of conditions:

Information and formalities necessary for evaluating if the requirements are met: Any supplier may be disqualified who:

(a) is bankrupt or is being wound up, where his affairs are being administered by the court, where he has entered into an arrangement with creditors, where he has suspended business activities or is in any analogous situation arising from a similar procedure under national laws and regulations;

(b) is the subject of proceedings for a declaration of bankruptcy, for an order for compulsory winding up or administration by the court or of an arrangement with creditors or of any other similar proceedings undernational laws and regulations;

Administration by the court or of an arrangement with creditors or of any other similar proceedings undernational laws and regulations;

(c) has been convicted by a judgement which has the force of res judicata in accordance with the legal provisions of the country of any offence concerning his professional conduct;

(d) has been guilty of grave professional misconduct proven by any means which the contracting authorities can demonstrate;

(e) has not fulfilled obligations relating to the payment of social security contributions in accordance with the legal provisions of the country in which he is established or with those of the country of the Contracting Authority;

(f) has not fulfilled obligations relating to the payment of taxes in accordance with the legal provisions of the country in which he is established or with those of the country of the Contracting Authority;

(g) is guilty of serious misrepresentation in supplying the information required under this Section or has not supplied such information;

(h) has been the subject of a conviction for participation in a criminal organisation, as defined in Article 2 (1) of Council Joint Action 98/733/JHA;

(i) has been the subject of a conviction for corruption, as defined in Article 3 of the Council Act of 26.5.1972 and Article 3(1) of Council Joint Action 98/742/JHA3 respectively;

(j) has been the subject of a conviction for fraud within the meaning of Article 1 of the Convention relating to the protection of the financial interests of the European Communities;

(k) has been the subject of a conviction for money laundering, as defined in Article 1 of Council Directive 91/308/

III.1.2) Economic and financial standing

Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents

III.1.3) Technical and professional ability

Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents

III.2) Conditions related to the contract

Section IV: Procedure

IV.1) Description

IV.1.1) Type of procedure

Restricted procedure

IV.1.8) Information about Government Procurement Agreement (GPA)

The procurement is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement: No

IV.2) Administrative information

IV.2.2) Time limit for receipt of expressions of interest

Date: 05/09/2019

Local time: 16:00

IV.2.4) Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted

EN

Section VI: Complementary information

VI.2) Information about electronic workflows

Electronic payment will be used

VI.3) Additional information

It should be noted that this is a Prior Information Notice with the future call for competition and its purpose is to make the market aware of the CCG's Commissioning Intentions and understand the interest and capability of the market.

Participating organisations are responsible for their own costs.

To register your interest please complete the questionnaire online through the Midlands and Lancashire Bravo e-tendering portal: https://mlcsu.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml

This procurement is for clinical services which are Light Touch Regime services for the purpose of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations (‘Regulations’). Accordingly, the contracting authorities are only bound by those parts of the regulations detailed in Chapter 3 Particular Procurement Regimes Section 7. The contracting authorities are not voluntarily following any other part of the regulations.

The CCG is a relevant body for the purpose of the National Health Service (procurement, patient choice and competition) (No 2) Regulations 2013.

VI.4) Procedures for review

VI.4.1) Review body

NHS Telford and Wrekin Clinical Commissioning Group

Halesfield 6, Halesfield

Telford

TF7 4BF

UK

E-mail: francessutherland@nhs.net

VI.5) Date of dispatch of this notice

06/08/2019

Current Notes