Please Enter Your Details

Already a member? Log in

New to Tenders Direct? Complete your details and continue searching. A member of our team will be in touch to help.

Required fields are marked with a *

At Tenders Direct, we have offers and news about our services we hope you’d like to hear about. We’ll always treat your personal details with the utmost care.



   privacy policy.
Privacy Policy

At Proactis we take care to protect the privacy of customers and users of this website (“site”). This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us, whether you are a visitor to the site or a customer that subscribes to our services online or over the phone.

Who we are

In this privacy policy, the terms "we", "our" and "us" are used to refer to Proactis Tenders Limited, of AB1, First Floor, 48 Huntly Street, Aberdeen, AB10 1SH, company number SC115090.

You can contact us regarding this Privacy Policy at privacypolicy@proactis.com.

Where we got your information

We collect and process the following information about you either from your use of our site, or your correspondence with us by phone or email:

  • Information you give us. We collect and store the personal information that you submit through the site or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information that you provide when you register to use our site or subscribe to any of our services. The information you give us may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, details of any comments you provide to us, payment information and any documents you may upload containing your personal information. We may also collect and process records of any correspondence and communications with us and telephone calls may also be recorded.
  • Information we collect about you. We also collect and store the following information regarding each of your visits to our site:
    1. technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
    2. information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products and / or services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

What we need and why we need it

We may use information we hold about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give us. We will use this information:
    1. to carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
    2. to notify you about changes to any of our services;
    3. to communicate with you to gain feedback on our products or services in order to improve them;
    4. to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    5. to administer your attendance at training courses;
    6. to respond to any queries you may raise via LiveChat on our website;
    7. to administer any contest or other promotional feature that you may enter with us and to notify winners; and
    8. to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about, as further detailed in the 'Marketing' section below.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    1. to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    2. to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or mobile device;
    3. as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; and
    4. to make suggestions and recommendations to you about services that may interest you.

Our legal basis for using your information

The legal grounds on which we rely to use your information are:

  • To allow us to perform our contract with you: When you purchase services from us, a contract between you and us will have been entered into. In order for us to fulfil our obligations under such contract, we will need to collect and process your personal information, including payment information. Failure to provide the requisite personal information on sign-up and payment information on entering into the contract or objecting to this type of processing / exercising your deletion rights will mean that we cannot provide our services to you.
  • To allow us to exercise our legitimate interests as a data controller: We rely on our legitimate interests as a data controller to process the personal information that you provide to us on feedback forms or through any contest or promotional feature that we may run, and to process personal information that we collect from you when you use our site. It is in our legitimate interests as a business to process the above information in to order administer our site, to ensure that content from our site is presented to you effectively and securely, and to run contests and other promotional features.

Marketing

We may use your personal information to contact you about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about. You will be given an option to opt-out of such marketing when you subscribe to a service.

We and other companies within our group (for full details, see www.proactis.com) may also use your personal information to contact you about other goods and services, provided you have given your consent.

You may withdraw your consent to the use of any of your personal information for marketing purposes, at any time by contacting us at privacypolicy@proactis.com. You will also be given the opportunity in each marketing communication to opt-out of future marketing communications.

Your payment information

If you sign up to purchase our Quarterly Plan subscription and consent to auto-renewal subscriptions (as set out in our Product Terms and Conditions), your payment information (such as credit or debit card details) and other information that we need to process your payment will be collected and stored by us and / or the payment processors with which we work.

We use your payment information to charge the applicable sum to your payment card and renew your purchase, in order to provide the services that you subscribe to (including any Add Ons that you may request) and to perform the contract between you and us.

How long we hold your data

With the exception of auto-renewal Quarterly Plan subscriptions, we do not retain your payment information, and this information will be immediately deleted once your payment is processed.

Where you have signed up for an auto-renewal Quarterly Plan subscription, our payment processors will retain your payment information and store it until you cancel your auto-renewal subscription. If you cancel your auto-renewal subscription, we will delete your payment information as soon as possible once your last payment is processed.

We will only hold your information for as long as it is required for the purposes for which it was obtained. There may be instances where we keep your personal information for longer periods for legal and regulatory purposes, such as to comply with our audit or revenue reporting obligations.

If you are not a customer and we have collected information about you, this will be deleted within 2 years.

Storage of your information, international data transfers and security

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure of Your Information

We won’t share your information with third parties, save as follows:

  • with our payment processors for the purposes of processing your payment;
  • with third party analytics suppliers that work with us for the purposes of producing aggregate statistics about customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information – we use this information for the purposes detailed above and the third party suppliers use this information to inform their own analytics products and services;
  • if you have opted-in to receive targeted marketing via Facebook, we will upload data onto Facebook for that purpose;
  • with other members of our group for the purposes of marketing and only where you have provided your consent, as described above; and
  • with our event and training suppliers to allow us to deliver training, information sharing and events that you have opted to take part in.

Automated decision-making

We do not use your personal data to undertake any automated decision-making.

Cookies

For more information on how we use cookies, please see our Cookies Policy.

Your rights

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information that is processed by us. These rights are listed below. These rights are not absolute and apply subject to certain conditions, as set out in applicable data protection laws. Your rights may include:

  • the right to access personal data held by us about you;
  • the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data held by us about you;
  • in certain circumstances, the right to require us to erase personal data held by us about you;
  • in certain circumstances, the right to restrict our processing of personal data held by us about you;
  • in certain circumstances, a right to receive personal data which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. You may also have the right to require us to transfer this personal data to another organisation, at your request;
  • the right to object to our processing of personal data held by us about you (including for the purposes of sending marketing materials to you); and
  • the right to withdraw your consent, where we are relying on it to use your personal data (for example, to provide you with marketing information about our services and products).

You can exercise these rights be contacting us using the details set out above.

Changes to this policy

If we make changes to our privacy policy, we'll share details of these changes on this page. Please continue to check this page to ensure that you are always aware of any changes.

Concerns or complaints

You can contact us regarding this Privacy Policy using the details set out above. Should you wish to make a complaint, you may also contact the Information Commissioner's Office using the details set out on its website, which is currently: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.


View Expired Tender

Get immediate access to tenders like the one below by subscribing now to Tenders Direct. We will set up your personalised profile and send you tender alerts direct to your mailbox as soon as they are published. You will also benefit from having access to historical tenders.

Tenders Direct Team photo
Reviewed By
Our Specialist Team

Notice Summary

Title:
United Kingdom-Edinburgh: Pacemakers, ICD and CRTs
Document Ref:
406191-2019
Document Type:
Contract Notice - Open Procedure
Published By:
The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotlan
Date Published:
29 August 2019
Deadline Date:
30 September 2019
Document Source:
Framework/DPS:
Yes
Alert Profile:
Labels:
Tenders Direct Team photo
Reviewed By
Our Specialist Team

Notice Abstract

This is for the supply of a single/double chamber pacemakers, single/double chamber ICD and CRTs, leads and accessories, implantable loop recorders, leadless pacemaker and absorbable antibacterial envelope. These products can be purchased by individual health boards or by a group of health boards and are delivered direct to each acute site across Scotland.

Notice Details

Contract notice

Directive 2014/24/EU - Public Sector Directive

Directive 2014/24/EU

Section I: Contracting Change entity

I.1) Name and addresses

The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (‘NSS’)

Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent

Edinburgh

EH12 9EB

UK

Telephone: +44 1698794410

E-mail: pmulraney@nhs.net

NUTS: UKM

Internet address(es)

Main address: http://www.nhsscotlandprocurement.scot.nhs.uk/

Address of the buyer profile: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883

I.2) Joint procurement

The contract is awarded by a central purchasing body

I.3) Communication

The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge at:

http://publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk


Additional information can be obtained from the abovementioned address


Tenders or requests to participate must be sent electronically to:

https://publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk


I.4) Type of the contracting authority

Body governed by public law

I.5) Main activity

Health

Section II: Object

II.1) Scope of the procurement

II.1.1) Title

Pacemakers, ICD and CRTs

Reference number: NP56519

II.1.2) Main CPV code

33182210

 

II.1.3) Type of contract

Supplies

II.1.4) Short description

This is for the supply of a single/double chamber pacemakers, single/double chamber ICD and CRTs, leads and accessories, implantable loop recorders, leadless pacemaker and absorbable antibacterial envelope. These products can be purchased by individual health boards or by a group of health boards and are delivered direct to each acute site across Scotland.

II.1.5) Estimated total value

Value excluding VAT: 24 500 000.00 GBP

II.1.6) Information about lots

This contract is divided into lots: Yes

Tenders may be submitted for all lots

II.2) Description

Lot No: 1

II.2.1) Title

Dual Chamber Pacemaker (Standard & Advanced)

II.2.2) Additional CPV code(s)

33182210

II.2.3) Place of performance

NUTS code:

UKM

II.2.4) Description of the procurement

The supply of a dual-chamber pacemakers this is a small, electrical device that can be implanted into the chest to regulate the heartbeat. It works by generating electric impulses that are sent to the right atrium and right ventricle of the heart, thereby stimulating contractions and allowing the two chambers to maintain rhythm. These products are used within a clinical setting across NHS Scotland.

We envisage five (5) suppliers to be awarded to this lot as a Multi Supplier Unranked award.

II.2.5) Award criteria

Criteria below:

Quality criterion: Training & Support / Weighting: 20

Price / Weighting:  80

II.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system

Duration in months: 36

This contract is subject to renewal: Yes

Description of renewals:

The Authority is entitled at this sole discretion to extend the framework agreement by two (2) period of up to 12 months each by giving a minimum notice of three (3) months written notice.

II.2.9) Information about the limits on the number of candidates to be invited

II.2.10) Information about variants

Variants will be accepted: No

II.2.11) Information about options

Options: No

II.2.12) Information about electronic catalogues

Tenders must be presented in the form of electronic catalogues or include an electronic catalogue

II.2.13) Information about European Union funds

The procurement is related to a project and/or programme financed by European Union funds: No

Lot No: 2

II.2.1) Title

Single Chamber Pacemaker (Standard & Advanced)

II.2.2) Additional CPV code(s)

33182210

II.2.3) Place of performance

NUTS code:

UKM

II.2.4) Description of the procurement

The supply of a single chamber pacemaker, this is a pacemaking device for the heart with a single lead, directed either to the atria or the ventricles. The artificial pacemaker is used to regulate the heartbeat of a patient with natural pacemaking problems and is implanted in a hospital setting in a brief surgery. These products are used within a clinical setting across NHS Scotland.

We envisage five (5) Suppliers being awarded to this lot as a Multi Supplier Unranked award.

II.2.5) Award criteria

Criteria below:

Quality criterion: Training & Support / Weighting: 20

Price / Weighting:  80

II.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system

Duration in months: 36

This contract is subject to renewal: Yes

Description of renewals:

The Authority is entitled at this sole discretion to extend the framework agreement by two (2) period of up to 12 months each by giving a minimum notice of three (3) months written notice.

II.2.9) Information about the limits on the number of candidates to be invited

II.2.10) Information about variants

Variants will be accepted: No

II.2.11) Information about options

Options: No

II.2.12) Information about electronic catalogues

Tenders must be presented in the form of electronic catalogues or include an electronic catalogue

II.2.13) Information about European Union funds

The procurement is related to a project and/or programme financed by European Union funds: No

Lot No: 3

II.2.1) Title

CRT-P Standard Pacemaker

II.2.2) Additional CPV code(s)

33182210

II.2.3) Place of performance

NUTS code:

UKM

II.2.4) Description of the procurement

The supply of a CRT-P Pacemaker (Standard), this is an implantable cardiac resynchronization therapy for patients with heart failure. The device monitors the heart's rhythm, detects irregularities and corrects with electrical impulses. These products are used in various acute sites across NHS Scotland used by clinically trained personnel.

We envisage three (3) suppliers being awarded to this lot as a Multi Supplier Unranked award.

II.2.5) Award criteria

Criteria below:

Quality criterion: Desirable Features / Weighting: 10

Quality criterion: Training & Support / Weighting: 20

Price / Weighting:  70

II.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system

Duration in months: 36

This contract is subject to renewal: Yes

Description of renewals:

The Authority is entitled at this sole discretion to extend the framework agreement by two (2) period of up to 12 months each by giving a minimum notice of three (3) months written notice.

II.2.9) Information about the limits on the number of candidates to be invited

II.2.10) Information about variants

Variants will be accepted: No

II.2.11) Information about options

Options: No

II.2.12) Information about electronic catalogues

Tenders must be presented in the form of electronic catalogues or include an electronic catalogue

II.2.13) Information about European Union funds

The procurement is related to a project and/or programme financed by European Union funds: No

Lot No: 4

II.2.1) Title

CRT-P Advanced Pacemaker

II.2.2) Additional CPV code(s)

33182210

II.2.3) Place of performance

NUTS code:

UKM

II.2.4) Description of the procurement

The supply of a CRT-P Pacemaker (Advanced), this is an implantable cardiac resynchronization therapy for patients with heart failure. The device monitors the heart's rhythm, detects irregularities and corrects with electrical impulses. These products are used in various acute sites across NHS Scotland used by clinically trained personnel.

We envisage four (4) Suppliers being awarded to this lot as a Multi Supplier Unranked Award.

II.2.5) Award criteria

Criteria below:

Quality criterion: Desirable Features / Weighting: 10

Quality criterion: Training & Support / Weighting: 20

Price / Weighting:  70

II.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system

Duration in months: 36

This contract is subject to renewal: Yes

Description of renewals:

The Authority is entitled at this sole discretion to extend the framework agreement by two (2) period of up to 12 months each by giving a minimum notice of three (3) months written notice.

II.2.9) Information about the limits on the number of candidates to be invited

II.2.10) Information about variants

Variants will be accepted: No

II.2.11) Information about options

Options: No

II.2.12) Information about electronic catalogues

Tenders must be presented in the form of electronic catalogues or include an electronic catalogue

II.2.13) Information about European Union funds

The procurement is related to a project and/or programme financed by European Union funds: No

Lot No: 5

II.2.1) Title

CRT-P Bipolar Pacemaker

II.2.2) Additional CPV code(s)

33182210

II.2.3) Place of performance

NUTS code:

UKM

II.2.4) Description of the procurement

The supply of a CRT-P defibrillation, this is a standard treatment for selected patients with heart failure and is used across various acute sites across NHS Scotland by Clinically trained personnel.

We envisage three (3) suppliers to be awarded to this lot as a Multi Supplier Unranked Award.

II.2.5) Award criteria

Criteria below:

Quality criterion: Desirable Features / Weighting: 10

Quality criterion: Training & Support / Weighting: 20

Price / Weighting:  70

II.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system

Duration in months: 36

This contract is subject to renewal: Yes

Description of renewals:

The Authority is entitled at this sole discretion to extend the framework agreement by two (2) period of up to 12 months each by giving a minimum notice of three (3) months written notice.

II.2.9) Information about the limits on the number of candidates to be invited

II.2.10) Information about variants

Variants will be accepted: No

II.2.11) Information about options

Options: No

II.2.12) Information about electronic catalogues

Tenders must be presented in the form of electronic catalogues or include an electronic catalogue

II.2.13) Information about European Union funds

The procurement is related to a project and/or programme financed by European Union funds: No

Lot No: 6

II.2.1) Title

CRT-D Standard

II.2.2) Additional CPV code(s)

33182210

II.2.3) Place of performance

NUTS code:

UKM

II.2.4) Description of the procurement

The supply of a CRT-D Standard Pacemaker, this is a cardiac resynchronization therapy implantable cardioverter defibrillator (CRT-D) is a type of specialized ICD used to treat heart failure. This product is used across various sites across NHS Scotland and used by clinically trained personnel.

We envisage awarding three (3) Suppliers to this lot as a Multi Supplier Unranked award.

II.2.5) Award criteria

Criteria below:

Quality criterion: Training & Support / Weighting: 20

Quality criterion: Desirable Features / Weighting: 10

Price / Weighting:  70

II.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system

Duration in months: 36

This contract is subject to renewal: Yes

Description of renewals:

The Authority is entitled at this sole discretion to extend the framework agreement by two (2) period of up to 12 months each by giving a minimum notice of three (3) months written notice.

II.2.9) Information about the limits on the number of candidates to be invited

II.2.10) Information about variants

Variants will be accepted: No

II.2.11) Information about options

Options: No

II.2.12) Information about electronic catalogues

Tenders must be presented in the form of electronic catalogues or include an electronic catalogue

II.2.13) Information about European Union funds

The procurement is related to a project and/or programme financed by European Union funds: No

Lot No: 7

II.2.1) Title

CRT-D Advanced

II.2.2) Additional CPV code(s)

33182210

II.2.3) Place of performance

NUTS code:

UKM

II.2.4) Description of the procurement

We require a CRT-D Advanced Pacemaker that is a cardiac resynchronization therapy implantable cardioverter defibrillator (CRT-D) is a type of specialized ICD used to treat heart failure. This product is used across various sites across NHS Scotland and used by clinically trained personnel.

We envisage four (4) suppliers being awarded to this lot as a Multi Suppler Unranked award.

II.2.5) Award criteria

Criteria below:

Quality criterion: Training & Support / Weighting: 20

Quality criterion: Desirable Features / Weighting: 10

Price / Weighting:  70

II.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system

Duration in months: 36

This contract is subject to renewal: Yes

Description of renewals:

The Authority is entitled at this sole discretion to extend the framework agreement by two (2) period of up to 12 months each by giving a minimum notice of three (3) months written notice.

II.2.9) Information about the limits on the number of candidates to be invited

II.2.10) Information about variants

Variants will be accepted: No

II.2.11) Information about options

Options: No

II.2.12) Information about electronic catalogues

Tenders must be presented in the form of electronic catalogues or include an electronic catalogue

II.2.13) Information about European Union funds

The procurement is related to a project and/or programme financed by European Union funds: No

Lot No: 8

II.2.1) Title

ICD Dual Chamber Standard

II.2.2) Additional CPV code(s)

33182210

II.2.3) Place of performance

NUTS code:

UKM

II.2.4) Description of the procurement

The supply of a ICD Dual Chamber Standard Pacemaker, this is a Implantable cardioverter defibrillator which is able to preform cardioversion, defibrillation and pacing of the heart. This product is implanted across various NHS Scotland sites by clinically trained personnel.

We envisage awarding three (3) Suppliers to this lot as a Multi Supplier Unranked award.

II.2.5) Award criteria

Criteria below:

Quality criterion: Training & Support / Weighting: 20

Quality criterion: Desirable Features / Weighting: 10

Price / Weighting:  70

II.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system

Duration in months: 36

This contract is subject to renewal: Yes

Description of renewals:

The Authority is entitled at this sole discretion to extend the framework agreement by two (2) period of up to 12 months each by giving a minimum notice of three (3) months written notice.

II.2.9) Information about the limits on the number of candidates to be invited

II.2.10) Information about variants

Variants will be accepted: No

II.2.11) Information about options

Options: No

II.2.12) Information about electronic catalogues

Tenders must be presented in the form of electronic catalogues or include an electronic catalogue

II.2.13) Information about European Union funds

The procurement is related to a project and/or programme financed by European Union funds: No

Lot No: 9

II.2.1) Title

ICD Dual Chamber Advanced

II.2.2) Additional CPV code(s)

33182210

II.2.3) Place of performance

NUTS code:

UKM

II.2.4) Description of the procurement

The supply of a ICD Dual Chamber Advanced Pacemaker, this is a Implantable cardioverter defibrillator which is able to preform cardioversion, defibrillation and pacing of the heart. This product is implanted across various NHS Scotland sites by clinically trained personnel.

We envisage awarding Four (4) suppliers to this Lot as a Multi Supplier Unranked award.

II.2.5) Award criteria

Criteria below:

Quality criterion: Training & Support / Weighting: 20

Quality criterion: Desirable Features / Weighting: 10

Price / Weighting:  70

II.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system

Duration in months: 36

This contract is subject to renewal: Yes

Description of renewals:

The Authority is entitled at this sole discretion to extend the framework agreement by two (2) period of up to 12 months each by giving a minimum notice of three (3) months written notice.

II.2.9) Information about the limits on the number of candidates to be invited

II.2.10) Information about variants

Variants will be accepted: No

II.2.11) Information about options

Options: No

II.2.12) Information about electronic catalogues

Tenders must be presented in the form of electronic catalogues or include an electronic catalogue

II.2.13) Information about European Union funds

The procurement is related to a project and/or programme financed by European Union funds: No

Lot No: 10

II.2.1) Title

ICD Single Chamber Standard

II.2.2) Additional CPV code(s)

33182210

II.2.3) Place of performance

NUTS code:

UKM

II.2.4) Description of the procurement

The supply of a ICD Single Chamber Standard Pacemaker, this is a Implantable cardioverter defibrillator which is able to preform cardioversion, defibrillation and pacing of the heart. This product is implanted across various NHS Scotland sites by clinically trained personnel.

We envisage awarded three (3) suppliers this lot as Multi Supplier Unranked award.

II.2.5) Award criteria

Criteria below:

Quality criterion: Training & Support / Weighting: 20

Quality criterion: Desirable Features / Weighting: 10

Price / Weighting:  70

II.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system

Duration in months: 36

This contract is subject to renewal: Yes

Description of renewals:

The Authority is entitled at this sole discretion to extend the framework agreement by two (2) period of up to 12 months each by giving a minimum notice of three (3) months written notice.

II.2.9) Information about the limits on the number of candidates to be invited

II.2.10) Information about variants

Variants will be accepted: No

II.2.11) Information about options

Options: No

II.2.12) Information about electronic catalogues

Tenders must be presented in the form of electronic catalogues or include an electronic catalogue

II.2.13) Information about European Union funds

The procurement is related to a project and/or programme financed by European Union funds: No

Lot No: 11

II.2.1) Title

ICD Single Chamber Advanced

II.2.2) Additional CPV code(s)

33182210

II.2.3) Place of performance

NUTS code:

UKM

II.2.4) Description of the procurement

The supply of a ICD Single Chamber Advanced Pacemaker, this is a Implantable cardioverter defibrillator which is able to preform cardioversion, defibrillation and pacing of the heart. This product is implanted across various NHS Scotland sites by clinically trained personnel.

We envisage awarding four (4) suppliers to this lot as a Multi Supplier Unranked award.

II.2.5) Award criteria

Criteria below:

Quality criterion: Training & Support / Weighting: 20

Quality criterion: Desirable Features / Weighting: 10

Price / Weighting:  70

II.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system

Duration in months: 36

This contract is subject to renewal: Yes

Description of renewals:

The Authority is entitled at this sole discretion to extend the framework agreement by two (2) period of up to 12 months each by giving a minimum notice of three (3) months written notice.

II.2.9) Information about the limits on the number of candidates to be invited

II.2.10) Information about variants

Variants will be accepted: No

II.2.11) Information about options

Options: No

II.2.12) Information about electronic catalogues

Tenders must be presented in the form of electronic catalogues or include an electronic catalogue

II.2.13) Information about European Union funds

The procurement is related to a project and/or programme financed by European Union funds: No

Lot No: 12

II.2.1) Title

SICD

II.2.2) Additional CPV code(s)

33182210

II.2.3) Place of performance

NUTS code:

UKM

II.2.4) Description of the procurement

The supply of a Subcutaneous ICD pacemaker, this is implanted under the skin and delivers therapy without the need for wires implanted in the heart. These products are used across various sites across NHS Scotland and implanted by clinically trained personnel.

We envisage that three (3) Suppliers will be awarded to this lot as a Multi Supplier Unranked award.

II.2.5) Award criteria

Criteria below:

Quality criterion: Training & Support / Weighting: 20

Quality criterion: Desirable Features / Weighting: 10

Price / Weighting:  70

II.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system

Duration in months: 36

This contract is subject to renewal: Yes

Description of renewals:

The Authority is entitled at this sole discretion to extend the framework agreement by two (2) period of up to 12 months each by giving a minimum notice of three (3) months written notice.

II.2.9) Information about the limits on the number of candidates to be invited

II.2.10) Information about variants

Variants will be accepted: No

II.2.11) Information about options

Options: No

II.2.12) Information about electronic catalogues

Tenders must be presented in the form of electronic catalogues or include an electronic catalogue

II.2.13) Information about European Union funds

The procurement is related to a project and/or programme financed by European Union funds: No

Lot No: 13

II.2.1) Title

Implantable Loop Recorders

II.2.2) Additional CPV code(s)

33182210

II.2.3) Place of performance

NUTS code:

UKM

II.2.4) Description of the procurement

The supply of an implantable loop recorder, also known as an insertable cardiac monitor, this is a small device that is implanted just under the skin of the chest for cardiac monitoring. These products are used in a clinical setting across NHS Scotland by clinical trained personnel.

This lot will be an unscored lot, limited to bidders who have been successful in being awarded to Lots One (1) and /or Two (2).

This Lot will be awarded as an Multi Supplier Unranked Award.

II.2.5) Award criteria

Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents

II.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system

Duration in months: 36

This contract is subject to renewal: Yes

Description of renewals:

The Authority is entitled at this sole discretion to extend the framework agreement by two (2) period of up to 12 months each by giving a minimum notice of three (3) months written notice.

II.2.9) Information about the limits on the number of candidates to be invited

II.2.10) Information about variants

Variants will be accepted: No

II.2.11) Information about options

Options: No

II.2.12) Information about electronic catalogues

Tenders must be presented in the form of electronic catalogues or include an electronic catalogue

II.2.13) Information about European Union funds

The procurement is related to a project and/or programme financed by European Union funds: No

Lot No: 14

II.2.1) Title

Leadless Pacemaker

II.2.2) Additional CPV code(s)

33182210

II.2.3) Place of performance

NUTS code:

UKM

II.2.4) Description of the procurement

The supply of a leadless pacemaker, this is a small self-contained device that is inserted in the right ventricle of the heart and is used across NHS Scotland by clinically trained personnel.

This lot will be an unscored lot, limited to bidders who have been successful in being awarded to Lots One (1) and/or Two (2).

This Lot will be awarded as an Multi Supplier Unranked Award.

II.2.5) Award criteria

Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents

II.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system

Duration in months: 36

This contract is subject to renewal: Yes

Description of renewals:

The Authority is entitled at this sole discretion to extend the framework agreement by two (2) period of up to 12 months each by giving a minimum notice of three (3) months written notice.

II.2.9) Information about the limits on the number of candidates to be invited

II.2.10) Information about variants

Variants will be accepted: No

II.2.11) Information about options

Options: No

II.2.12) Information about electronic catalogues

Tenders must be presented in the form of electronic catalogues or include an electronic catalogue

II.2.13) Information about European Union funds

The procurement is related to a project and/or programme financed by European Union funds: No

Lot No: 15

II.2.1) Title

Absorbable Antibacterial Envelope

II.2.2) Additional CPV code(s)

33182210

II.2.3) Place of performance

NUTS code:

UKM

II.2.4) Description of the procurement

The supply of a Absorbable Anti bacterial Envelope. this is designed to stabilize the device and helps reduce the risk of infection and Is used with a range of differing pacemakers across NHS Scotland.

This lot will be an unscored lot, limited to bidders who have been successful in being awarded to Lots One (1) and/or Two (2).

This Lot will be awarded as an Multi Supplier Unranked Award.

II.2.5) Award criteria

Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents

II.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system

Duration in months: 36

This contract is subject to renewal: Yes

Description of renewals:

The Authority is entitled at this sole discretion to extend the framework agreement by two (2) period of up to 12 months each by giving a minimum notice of three (3) months written notice.

II.2.9) Information about the limits on the number of candidates to be invited

II.2.10) Information about variants

Variants will be accepted: No

II.2.11) Information about options

Options: No

II.2.12) Information about electronic catalogues

Tenders must be presented in the form of electronic catalogues or include an electronic catalogue

II.2.13) Information about European Union funds

The procurement is related to a project and/or programme financed by European Union funds: No

Lot No: 16

II.2.1) Title

Leads & Accessories

II.2.2) Additional CPV code(s)

33182210

II.2.3) Place of performance

NUTS code:

UKM

II.2.4) Description of the procurement

The supply of a range of Leads and Accessories to support the range of Pacemakers, ICD & CRT's that are listed on this framework.

This lot will be an unscored lot, limited to bidders who have been successful in being awarded to Lots One (1) to Twelve(12).

This Lot will be awarded as an Multi Supplier Unranked Award.

II.2.5) Award criteria

Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents

II.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system

Duration in months: 36

This contract is subject to renewal: Yes

Description of renewals:

The Authority is entitled at this sole discretion to extend the framework agreement by two (2) period of up to 12 months each by giving a minimum notice of three (3) months written notice.

II.2.9) Information about the limits on the number of candidates to be invited

II.2.10) Information about variants

Variants will be accepted: No

II.2.11) Information about options

Options: No

II.2.12) Information about electronic catalogues

Tenders must be presented in the form of electronic catalogues or include an electronic catalogue

II.2.13) Information about European Union funds

The procurement is related to a project and/or programme financed by European Union funds: No

Lot No: 17

II.2.1) Title

Box Change Only

II.2.2) Additional CPV code(s)

33182210

II.2.3) Place of performance

NUTS code:

UKM

II.2.4) Description of the procurement

The supply of Box Change Only (CRT-P Standard Box, CRT-P Advanced Pacemaker, CRT-P Bipolar Pacemaker, CRT-D Standard Pacemaker, CRT-D Advanced Pacemaker, ICD Dual Chamber Standard Pacemaker, ICD Dual Chamber Advanced Pacemaker, ICD Dual Chamber Advanced Pacemaker, ICD Single Chamber Standard Pacemaker, ICD Single Chamber Advanced Pacemaker and SICD Pacemaker)

This lot will be an unscored lot, limited to bidders who have been successful in being awarded to Lots One (1) to Twelve (12).

This Lot will be awarded as an Multi Supplier Unranked Award.

II.2.5) Award criteria

Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents

II.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system

Duration in months: 36

This contract is subject to renewal: Yes

Description of renewals:

The Authority is entitled at this sole discretion to extend the framework agreement by two (2) period of up to 12 months each by giving a minimum notice of three (3) months written notice.

II.2.9) Information about the limits on the number of candidates to be invited

II.2.10) Information about variants

Variants will be accepted: No

II.2.11) Information about options

Options: No

II.2.12) Information about electronic catalogues

Tenders must be presented in the form of electronic catalogues or include an electronic catalogue

II.2.13) Information about European Union funds

The procurement is related to a project and/or programme financed by European Union funds: No

Lot No: 18

II.2.1) Title

H.I.S Pacing

II.2.2) Additional CPV code(s)

33182210

II.2.3) Place of performance

NUTS code:

UKM

II.2.4) Description of the procurement

The supply of a range of H.I.S pacing leads and delivery systems to support cardiac rhythmic patients across NHS Scotland and will used by clinically trained personnel.

This Lot will be an unscored lot, limited to bidders who have been successful in being awarded to Lots One (1) and Two (2).

This Lot will be awarded as an Multi Supplier Unranked Award.

II.2.5) Award criteria

Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents

II.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system

Duration in months: 36

This contract is subject to renewal: Yes

Description of renewals:

The Authority is entitled at this sole discretion to extend the framework agreement by two (2) period of up to 12 months each by giving a minimum notice of three (3) months written notice.

II.2.9) Information about the limits on the number of candidates to be invited

II.2.10) Information about variants

Variants will be accepted: No

II.2.11) Information about options

Options: No

II.2.12) Information about electronic catalogues

Tenders must be presented in the form of electronic catalogues or include an electronic catalogue

II.2.13) Information about European Union funds

The procurement is related to a project and/or programme financed by European Union funds: No

Section III: Legal, economic, financial and technical information

III.1) Conditions for participation

III.1.2) Economic and financial standing

Minimum level(s) of standards required:

Potential framework participants must confirm the limits of indemnity per occurrence and aggregate for public liability, and any other relevant insurances are above the minimum of 2 000 000 UK GBP for any one incident in any 1 year.

Potential framework participants must confirm employer liability of 5 000 000 UK GBP.

III.1.3) Technical and professional ability

Minimum level(s) of standards required:

1) All lots: all products must be latex free inclusive of packaging;

2) All lots: confirm all products tendered for contain batch/lot codes with expiry dates in lowest unit configuration;

3) All lots: products must be CE Marked in accordance with MDD 93/42/EEC;

4) All lots: all products must be single use;

5) All lots: prices must be valid for first 2 years of framework;

6) All lots: all products tendered must be sterile;

7) All lots: potential bidders must have a minimum of 1 WTE (Whole Time Equivalent) for duration of framework including extension period covering all NHS Scotland health boards;

8) All lots: confirm that all products are MRI Compatible (Full Body);

9) All lots: compliance to ISO13485 or equivalent;

10) All lots: complying with GS1/Scan for Safety;

11) All lots: any product changes the authority must be given 3 months notice;

12) All lots: confirm that all products that require home monitoring will be fully functioning and capable of being activated at no additional cost;

13) All lots: compliance to ISO14708-2012 Active Medical Devices Part 2;

14) Lot one (1): compliance to technical specification;

15) Lot two (2): compliance to technical specification;

16) Lot three (3): compliance to technical specification;

17) Lot four (4): compliance to technical specification;

18) Lot five (5): compliance to technical specification;

19) Lot six (6): compliance to technical specification;

20) Lot seven (7): compliance to technical specification;

21) Lot eight (8): compliance to technical specification;

22) Lot nine (9): compliance to technical specification;

23) Lot ten (10): compliance to technical specification;

24) Lot eleven (11): compliance to technical specification;

25) Lot twelve (12): compliance to technical specification;

26) Lot thirteen (13): suppliers to be awarded if successful in Lots 1 and/or 2;

27) Lot fourteen (14): suppliers to be awarded if successful in Lots 1 and/or 2;

28) Lot fifteen (15): suppliers to be awarded if successful in Lots 1 and/or 2;

29) Lot sixteen (16): suppliers to be awarded if successful in Lots 1 to 12;

30) Lot seventeen (17): suppliers to be awarded if successful in Lots 1 to 12;

31) Longevity schedule: suppliers to provide longevity schedule for each product tender along with fact based evidence;

32) All lots: firewall access to ensure reasonable technical support to eHealth departments;

33) Lot eighteen (18): innovation — ability for successful bidders to be add products to framework if not covered by existing lot structure;

34) Consignment stock: compliance to NHS Scotland consignment stock agreement;

35) Data sharing: intention to work with NHS Scotland (All Boards) to create a national data sharing agreement post award.

III.2) Conditions related to the contract

Section IV: Procedure

IV.1) Description

IV.1.1) Type of procedure

Open procedure

IV.1.3) Information about a framework agreement or a dynamic purchasing system

The procurement involves the establishment of a framework agreement with several operators.

Envisaged maximum number of participants to the framework agreement: 44

IV.1.8) Information about Government Procurement Agreement (GPA)

The procurement is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement: Yes

IV.2) Administrative information

IV.2.2) Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate

Date: 30/09/2019

Local time: 12:00

IV.2.4) Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted

EN

IV.2.6) Minimum time frame during which the tenderer must maintain the tender

Tender must be valid until: 30/12/2019

IV.2.7) Conditions for opening of tenders

Date: 30/09/2019

Local time: 12:00

Section VI: Complementary information

VI.1) Information about recurrence

This is a recurrent procurement: No

VI.2) Information about electronic workflows

Electronic ordering will be used

Electronic invoicing will be accepted

Electronic payment will be used

VI.3) Additional information

The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The project code is 31049

For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343

The contracting authority does not intend to include a subcontract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason:

The contractor shall ensure that all contracts with subcontractors and suppliers which the Contractor intends to procure following the commencement date, and which the contractor has not, before the date of this contract, already planned to award to a particular subcontractor or supplier, are advertised through the Public Contracts Scotland procurement portal (http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk) and awarded following a fair, open, transparent and competitive process proportionate to the nature and value of the contract.

Community benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2361

A summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:

Potential framework participants must provide community benefits for health boards who spend a minimum of 350 000 GBP per annum. These can include, but not limited to:

— support of identified charitable organisations through volunteering, service, equipment and other resource donation,

— allocation of work experience, internship, student places in line with local education strategies,

— support to environmental and rejuvenation projects,

— support of bringing long term unemployed back into the jobs market,

— support and working with 3rd sector and supported businesses within the geographical area.

(SC Ref:591695)

VI.4) Procedures for review

VI.4.1) Review body

The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (‘NSS’)

Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent

Edinburgh

EH12 9EB

UK

Telephone: +44 1698794410

Internet address(es)

URL: http://www.nhsscotlandprocurement.scot.nhs.uk/

VI.4.3) Review procedure

Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:

The authority will notify economic operators who submitted a tender or (where no deselection process has previously been made) applied to be selected to tender, of its decision to award the framework agreement which notification will contain, among other information, a summary of the reasons as to why the economic operator was unsuccessful. The notification will incorporate a ‘standstill period’ of a minimum of 10 (ten) clear calendar days (or a minimum of 15 (fifteen) if the communication method used is not electronic) between the date on which the authority despatches the notice(s) and the date on which the authority proposes to conclude the relevant framework agreement. The bringing of court proceedings against the authority during the standstill period will automatically continue the prohibition on entering into the framework agreement until the court proceedings are determined, discontinued or disposed of, or the court, by interim order, brings to an end the prohibition. The remedies that may be awarded by the courts before the framework agreement has been entered into include the setting aside of the decision to award the framework agreement to the winning tenderer(s). The bringing of court proceedings against the authority after the framework agreement has been entered into will not affect the framework agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the framework agreement has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.

VI.5) Date of dispatch of this notice

27/08/2019

Current Notes