Please Enter Your Details

Already a member? Log in

New to Tenders Direct? Complete your details and continue searching. A member of our team will be in touch to help.

Required fields are marked with a *

At Tenders Direct, we have offers and news about our services we hope you’d like to hear about. We’ll always treat your personal details with the utmost care.



   privacy policy.
Privacy Policy

At Proactis we take care to protect the privacy of customers and users of this website (“site”). This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us, whether you are a visitor to the site or a customer that subscribes to our services online or over the phone.

Who we are

In this privacy policy, the terms "we", "our" and "us" are used to refer to Proactis Tenders Limited, of AB1, First Floor, 48 Huntly Street, Aberdeen, AB10 1SH, company number SC115090.

You can contact us regarding this Privacy Policy at privacypolicy@proactis.com.

Where we got your information

We collect and process the following information about you either from your use of our site, or your correspondence with us by phone or email:

  • Information you give us. We collect and store the personal information that you submit through the site or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information that you provide when you register to use our site or subscribe to any of our services. The information you give us may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, details of any comments you provide to us, payment information and any documents you may upload containing your personal information. We may also collect and process records of any correspondence and communications with us and telephone calls may also be recorded.
  • Information we collect about you. We also collect and store the following information regarding each of your visits to our site:
    1. technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
    2. information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products and / or services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

What we need and why we need it

We may use information we hold about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give us. We will use this information:
    1. to carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
    2. to notify you about changes to any of our services;
    3. to communicate with you to gain feedback on our products or services in order to improve them;
    4. to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    5. to administer your attendance at training courses;
    6. to respond to any queries you may raise via LiveChat on our website;
    7. to administer any contest or other promotional feature that you may enter with us and to notify winners; and
    8. to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about, as further detailed in the 'Marketing' section below.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    1. to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    2. to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or mobile device;
    3. as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; and
    4. to make suggestions and recommendations to you about services that may interest you.

Our legal basis for using your information

The legal grounds on which we rely to use your information are:

  • To allow us to perform our contract with you: When you purchase services from us, a contract between you and us will have been entered into. In order for us to fulfil our obligations under such contract, we will need to collect and process your personal information, including payment information. Failure to provide the requisite personal information on sign-up and payment information on entering into the contract or objecting to this type of processing / exercising your deletion rights will mean that we cannot provide our services to you.
  • To allow us to exercise our legitimate interests as a data controller: We rely on our legitimate interests as a data controller to process the personal information that you provide to us on feedback forms or through any contest or promotional feature that we may run, and to process personal information that we collect from you when you use our site. It is in our legitimate interests as a business to process the above information in to order administer our site, to ensure that content from our site is presented to you effectively and securely, and to run contests and other promotional features.

Marketing

We may use your personal information to contact you about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about. You will be given an option to opt-out of such marketing when you subscribe to a service.

We and other companies within our group (for full details, see www.proactis.com) may also use your personal information to contact you about other goods and services, provided you have given your consent.

You may withdraw your consent to the use of any of your personal information for marketing purposes, at any time by contacting us at privacypolicy@proactis.com. You will also be given the opportunity in each marketing communication to opt-out of future marketing communications.

Your payment information

If you sign up to purchase our Quarterly Plan subscription and consent to auto-renewal subscriptions (as set out in our Product Terms and Conditions), your payment information (such as credit or debit card details) and other information that we need to process your payment will be collected and stored by us and / or the payment processors with which we work.

We use your payment information to charge the applicable sum to your payment card and renew your purchase, in order to provide the services that you subscribe to (including any Add Ons that you may request) and to perform the contract between you and us.

How long we hold your data

With the exception of auto-renewal Quarterly Plan subscriptions, we do not retain your payment information, and this information will be immediately deleted once your payment is processed.

Where you have signed up for an auto-renewal Quarterly Plan subscription, our payment processors will retain your payment information and store it until you cancel your auto-renewal subscription. If you cancel your auto-renewal subscription, we will delete your payment information as soon as possible once your last payment is processed.

We will only hold your information for as long as it is required for the purposes for which it was obtained. There may be instances where we keep your personal information for longer periods for legal and regulatory purposes, such as to comply with our audit or revenue reporting obligations.

If you are not a customer and we have collected information about you, this will be deleted within 2 years.

Storage of your information, international data transfers and security

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure of Your Information

We won’t share your information with third parties, save as follows:

  • with our payment processors for the purposes of processing your payment;
  • with third party analytics suppliers that work with us for the purposes of producing aggregate statistics about customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information – we use this information for the purposes detailed above and the third party suppliers use this information to inform their own analytics products and services;
  • if you have opted-in to receive targeted marketing via Facebook, we will upload data onto Facebook for that purpose;
  • with other members of our group for the purposes of marketing and only where you have provided your consent, as described above; and
  • with our event and training suppliers to allow us to deliver training, information sharing and events that you have opted to take part in.

Automated decision-making

We do not use your personal data to undertake any automated decision-making.

Cookies

For more information on how we use cookies, please see our Cookies Policy.

Your rights

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information that is processed by us. These rights are listed below. These rights are not absolute and apply subject to certain conditions, as set out in applicable data protection laws. Your rights may include:

  • the right to access personal data held by us about you;
  • the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data held by us about you;
  • in certain circumstances, the right to require us to erase personal data held by us about you;
  • in certain circumstances, the right to restrict our processing of personal data held by us about you;
  • in certain circumstances, a right to receive personal data which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. You may also have the right to require us to transfer this personal data to another organisation, at your request;
  • the right to object to our processing of personal data held by us about you (including for the purposes of sending marketing materials to you); and
  • the right to withdraw your consent, where we are relying on it to use your personal data (for example, to provide you with marketing information about our services and products).

You can exercise these rights be contacting us using the details set out above.

Changes to this policy

If we make changes to our privacy policy, we'll share details of these changes on this page. Please continue to check this page to ensure that you are always aware of any changes.

Concerns or complaints

You can contact us regarding this Privacy Policy using the details set out above. Should you wish to make a complaint, you may also contact the Information Commissioner's Office using the details set out on its website, which is currently: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.


View Expired Tender

Get immediate access to tenders like the one below by subscribing now to Tenders Direct. We will set up your personalised profile and send you tender alerts direct to your mailbox as soon as they are published. You will also benefit from having access to historical tenders.

Tenders Direct Team photo
Reviewed By
Our Specialist Team

Notice Summary

Title:
United Kingdom-Bristol: Procurement for the provision of a Diabetic Eye Screening Programme
Document Ref:
460685-2019
Document Type:
Contract Notice - Open Procedure
Published By:
NHS England and NHS Improvement South (South West)
Date Published:
01 October 2019
Deadline Date:
30 October 2019
Document Source:
Framework/DPS:
No
Alert Profile:
Labels:
Tenders Direct Team photo
Reviewed By
Our Specialist Team

Notice Abstract

NHS England and NHS Improvement South West seek to commission a diabetic eye screening programme to deliver screening to the eligible population of Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire.The commissioners seeks bids from suitably qualified and experienced providers (including third sector and social enterprise organisations, private and NHS) to provide the NHS diabetic eye screening programme to patients living and registered in Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire.The contract term will be 3 years with an option to extend for a further 12 months. The contract will commence on 1.4.2020.The contract will be funded on a tariff basis (the tariff prices are quoted at the agreed 2020/21 prices).— routine screening — 32,87 GBP per cycle,— digital surveillance — 32,87 GBP per cycle,— SLB — 43,15 GBP per cycle.The estimated value of the initial 3 years is 3 637 570,13 GBP rising to 4 863 983,05 GBP with the addition of the 1 year extension.

Notice Details

Social and other specific services – public contracts

Contract notice

Directive 2014/24/EU - Public Sector Directive

Directive 2014/24/EU

Section I: Contracting Change entity

I.1) Name and addresses

NHS England and NHS Improvement South (South West)

South Plaza

Bristol

BS1 3NX

UK

Contact person: Ashley Preece

E-mail: ashley.preece@nhs.net

NUTS: UKK

Internet address(es)

Main address: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/scwcsu/aspx/Home

Address of the buyer profile: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/scwcsu/aspx/Home

I.3) Communication

The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge at:

https://in-tendhost.co.uk/scwcsu/aspx/Home


Additional information can be obtained from the abovementioned address


Tenders or requests to participate must be sent to the abovementioned address


I.4) Type of the contracting authority

Body governed by public law

I.5) Main activity

Health

Section II: Object

II.1) Scope of the procurement

II.1.1) Title

NHS England and NHS Improvement South (South West) — Procurement for the provision of a Diabetic Eye Screening Programme to Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire (BNSSG)

Reference number: WA10003/ITT

II.1.2) Main CPV code

85000000

 

II.1.3) Type of contract

Services

II.1.4) Short description

NHS England and NHS Improvement South West seek to commission a diabetic eye screening programme to deliver screening to the eligible population of Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire.

The commissioners seeks bids from suitably qualified and experienced providers (including third sector and social enterprise organisations, private and NHS) to provide the NHS diabetic eye screening programme to patients living and registered in Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire.

The contract term will be 3 years with an option to extend for a further 12 months. The contract will commence on 1.4.2020.

The contract will be funded on a tariff basis (the tariff prices are quoted at the agreed 2020/21 prices).

— routine screening — 32,87 GBP per cycle,

— digital surveillance — 32,87 GBP per cycle,

— SLB — 43,15 GBP per cycle.

The estimated value of the initial 3 years is 3 637 570,13 GBP rising to 4 863 983,05 GBP with the addition of the 1 year extension.

II.1.5) Estimated total value

Value excluding VAT: 4 863 983.05 GBP

II.1.6) Information about lots

This contract is divided into lots: No

II.2) Description

II.2.3) Place of performance

NUTS code:

UKK

Main site or place of performance:

Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire.

II.2.4) Description of the procurement

NHS England and NHS Improvement South West seek to commission a diabetic eye screening programme to deliver screening to the eligible population of Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire. This requirement is due to unforeseen circumstances and notice served on the current service.

The eligible population of Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire includes patients diagnosed with diabetes over the age of 12 registered with or eligible to be registered with a GP as well as individuals within prisons, secure units and the armed forces.

The aim of the diabetic eye screening programme is to reduce the risk of sight loss amongst people with diabetes by the prompt identification and effective treatment if necessary of sight threatening diabetic retinopathy. There are 3 key elements of service delivery namely:

— call/recall for all people with diabetes invited for routine digital screening — this is currently undertaken on an annual basis but is likely to reduce during the contract term in line with national guidance,

— digital surveillance where individuals need more frequent screening, and

— slit lamp biomicroscopy (SLB) for those individuals where normal photography is inappropriate e.g. those having cataracts.

The service will:

— identify the eligible population and work proactively to facilitate maximum uptake including targeting those least likely to engage,

— be evidence based and delivered in line with the national service specification for diabetic eye screening https://www.england.nhs.uk/publication/public-health-national-service-specifications

— lead to earlier detection, appropriate referral, effective treatment and improved outcomes for patients,

— delivered by suitably trained, competent and qualified, clinical and non-clinical staff who participate in recognised ongoing continuous professional development (CPD) and quality assurance (QA) schemes,

— be safe, effective, of a high quality,

— be externally and independently monitored, and quality assured,

— have audit embedded in the service,

— work with other stakeholders to ensure the care pathway is smooth,

— proactively support an ‘Every contact counts’ approach for people with diabetes,

— plan for and introduce any changes to the national programme in partnership with the commissioner.

The commissioners seeks bids from suitably qualified and experienced providers (including third sector and social enterprise organisations, private and NHS) to provide the NHS diabetic eye screening programme to patients living and registered in Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire.

The contract term will be 3 years with an option to extend for a further 12 months.

The contract will be funded on a tariff basis (the tariff prices are quoted at the agreed 2020/21 prices).

— routine screening: 32,87 GBP per cycle,

— digital surveillance: 32,87 GBP per cycle,

— SLB: 43,15 GBP per cycle.

The estimated value of the initial 3 years is 3 637 570,13 GBP, rising to 4 863 983,05 GBP with the addition of the 1 year extension, although this may reduce with anticipated national changes to screening frequency during the contract term.

This procurement will be based on an open procedure subject to the qualification in Section V1.3). Interested providers will be able to view the tender opportunity via the ‘current tenders’ list the In-Tend website. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/scwcsu/aspx/Home

In order to participate in this procurement providers will need to register on the system, ‘express an interest’ and submit a response to all questions issued with the tender documentation through the In-Tend system.

The anticipated service commencement date for the diabetic eye screening programmes is from 1.4.2020.

This procurement is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West commissioning support unit on behalf of the commissioners.

II.2.6) Estimated value

Value excluding VAT: 4 863 983.05 GBP

II.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system

Duration in working days: 48

II.2.13) Information about European Union funds

The procurement is related to a project and/or programme financed by European Union funds: No

Section IV: Procedure

IV.1) Description

IV.1.1) Type of procedure

Open procedure

IV.2) Administrative information

IV.2.1) Previous publication concerning this procedure

Notice number in the OJ S:

2019/S 181-440778

IV.2.2) Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate

Date: 30/10/2019

Local time: 12:00

IV.2.4) Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted

EN

Section VI: Complementary information

VI.3) Additional information

Interested providers will be able to access the invitation to tender documents via the ‘current tenders’ list on the e-procurement portal (In-tend) https://in-tendhost.co.uk/scwcsu/aspx/Home

In order to submit a bid, you will need to register on the e-procurement portal and ‘express an interest’ and then complete all necessary questions as specified within the documents.

On registration, please include at least 2 contacts to allow for access to the portal in times of absence.

The services are healthcare services falling within Schedule 3 to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (‘the Regulations’) which are not subject to the full regime of the Regulations, but is instead governed by the ‘Light Touch Regime’ contained within Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Regulations (Regulations 74 to 77).

The tendering process will be conducted in accordance with the requirements and flexibilities provided by Articles 74 to 76 of the Directive, and Regulations 74 to 76 of the Regulations. The authority will run a transparent tender process, treating all bidders equally. For the avoidance of doubt, the authority will not be bound by the Regulations or the treaty on the functioning of the European Union or any other regulations or legislation except for the specific parts or circumstances that apply to the procurement of these services.

Neither the inclusion of a bidder selection stage, nor the use of any language or terms found in the Directive or Regulations, nor the description of the procedure voluntarily adopted by the authority (‘Open’, ‘Restricted’, ‘Competitive Procedure with Negotiation’, ‘Competitive Dialogue’ or any other description), nor any other indication, shall be taken to mean that the authority intends to hold itself bound by the Directive or Regulations, save by the provisions applicable to services coming within the scope of Annex XIV of the Directive/Schedule 3 of the Regulations.

The contracting authority intends to voluntarily observe the award decision notices provisions and 10 day standstill period described in Regulation 86 of the Regulations. Unsuccessful bidders will receive scores and reasons for the decision, including the characteristics and relative advantages of the winning bid and the reasons why the bidder/application was unsuccessful. Deadline for lodging of appeals should be in accordance with Regulation 87 and Regulation 91 of the Regulations.

VI.4) Procedures for review

VI.4.1) Review body

NHS England and NHS Improvement

Bristol

UK

VI.4.3) Review procedure

Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:

As described in VI.3, deadline for lodging of appeals should be in accordance with Regulation 87 and Regulation 91 of the 2015 Regulations.

VI.5) Date of dispatch of this notice

27/09/2019

Current Notes