Please Enter Your Details

Already a member? Log in

New to Tenders Direct? Complete your details and continue searching. A member of our team will be in touch to help.

Required fields are marked with a *

At Tenders Direct, we have offers and news about our services we hope you’d like to hear about. We’ll always treat your personal details with the utmost care.



   privacy policy.
Privacy Policy

At Proactis we take care to protect the privacy of customers and users of this website (“site”). This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us, whether you are a visitor to the site or a customer that subscribes to our services online or over the phone.

Who we are

In this privacy policy, the terms "we", "our" and "us" are used to refer to Proactis Tenders Limited, of AB1, First Floor, 48 Huntly Street, Aberdeen, AB10 1SH, company number SC115090.

You can contact us regarding this Privacy Policy at privacypolicy@proactis.com.

Where we got your information

We collect and process the following information about you either from your use of our site, or your correspondence with us by phone or email:

  • Information you give us. We collect and store the personal information that you submit through the site or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information that you provide when you register to use our site or subscribe to any of our services. The information you give us may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, details of any comments you provide to us, payment information and any documents you may upload containing your personal information. We may also collect and process records of any correspondence and communications with us and telephone calls may also be recorded.
  • Information we collect about you. We also collect and store the following information regarding each of your visits to our site:
    1. technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
    2. information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products and / or services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

What we need and why we need it

We may use information we hold about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give us. We will use this information:
    1. to carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
    2. to notify you about changes to any of our services;
    3. to communicate with you to gain feedback on our products or services in order to improve them;
    4. to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    5. to administer your attendance at training courses;
    6. to respond to any queries you may raise via LiveChat on our website;
    7. to administer any contest or other promotional feature that you may enter with us and to notify winners; and
    8. to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about, as further detailed in the 'Marketing' section below.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    1. to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    2. to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or mobile device;
    3. as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; and
    4. to make suggestions and recommendations to you about services that may interest you.

Our legal basis for using your information

The legal grounds on which we rely to use your information are:

  • To allow us to perform our contract with you: When you purchase services from us, a contract between you and us will have been entered into. In order for us to fulfil our obligations under such contract, we will need to collect and process your personal information, including payment information. Failure to provide the requisite personal information on sign-up and payment information on entering into the contract or objecting to this type of processing / exercising your deletion rights will mean that we cannot provide our services to you.
  • To allow us to exercise our legitimate interests as a data controller: We rely on our legitimate interests as a data controller to process the personal information that you provide to us on feedback forms or through any contest or promotional feature that we may run, and to process personal information that we collect from you when you use our site. It is in our legitimate interests as a business to process the above information in to order administer our site, to ensure that content from our site is presented to you effectively and securely, and to run contests and other promotional features.

Marketing

We may use your personal information to contact you about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about. You will be given an option to opt-out of such marketing when you subscribe to a service.

We and other companies within our group (for full details, see www.proactis.com) may also use your personal information to contact you about other goods and services, provided you have given your consent.

You may withdraw your consent to the use of any of your personal information for marketing purposes, at any time by contacting us at privacypolicy@proactis.com. You will also be given the opportunity in each marketing communication to opt-out of future marketing communications.

Your payment information

If you sign up to purchase our Quarterly Plan subscription and consent to auto-renewal subscriptions (as set out in our Product Terms and Conditions), your payment information (such as credit or debit card details) and other information that we need to process your payment will be collected and stored by us and / or the payment processors with which we work.

We use your payment information to charge the applicable sum to your payment card and renew your purchase, in order to provide the services that you subscribe to (including any Add Ons that you may request) and to perform the contract between you and us.

How long we hold your data

With the exception of auto-renewal Quarterly Plan subscriptions, we do not retain your payment information, and this information will be immediately deleted once your payment is processed.

Where you have signed up for an auto-renewal Quarterly Plan subscription, our payment processors will retain your payment information and store it until you cancel your auto-renewal subscription. If you cancel your auto-renewal subscription, we will delete your payment information as soon as possible once your last payment is processed.

We will only hold your information for as long as it is required for the purposes for which it was obtained. There may be instances where we keep your personal information for longer periods for legal and regulatory purposes, such as to comply with our audit or revenue reporting obligations.

If you are not a customer and we have collected information about you, this will be deleted within 2 years.

Storage of your information, international data transfers and security

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure of Your Information

We won’t share your information with third parties, save as follows:

  • with our payment processors for the purposes of processing your payment;
  • with third party analytics suppliers that work with us for the purposes of producing aggregate statistics about customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information – we use this information for the purposes detailed above and the third party suppliers use this information to inform their own analytics products and services;
  • if you have opted-in to receive targeted marketing via Facebook, we will upload data onto Facebook for that purpose;
  • with other members of our group for the purposes of marketing and only where you have provided your consent, as described above; and
  • with our event and training suppliers to allow us to deliver training, information sharing and events that you have opted to take part in.

Automated decision-making

We do not use your personal data to undertake any automated decision-making.

Cookies

For more information on how we use cookies, please see our Cookies Policy.

Your rights

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information that is processed by us. These rights are listed below. These rights are not absolute and apply subject to certain conditions, as set out in applicable data protection laws. Your rights may include:

  • the right to access personal data held by us about you;
  • the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data held by us about you;
  • in certain circumstances, the right to require us to erase personal data held by us about you;
  • in certain circumstances, the right to restrict our processing of personal data held by us about you;
  • in certain circumstances, a right to receive personal data which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. You may also have the right to require us to transfer this personal data to another organisation, at your request;
  • the right to object to our processing of personal data held by us about you (including for the purposes of sending marketing materials to you); and
  • the right to withdraw your consent, where we are relying on it to use your personal data (for example, to provide you with marketing information about our services and products).

You can exercise these rights be contacting us using the details set out above.

Changes to this policy

If we make changes to our privacy policy, we'll share details of these changes on this page. Please continue to check this page to ensure that you are always aware of any changes.

Concerns or complaints

You can contact us regarding this Privacy Policy using the details set out above. Should you wish to make a complaint, you may also contact the Information Commissioner's Office using the details set out on its website, which is currently: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.


View Expired Tender

Get immediate access to tenders like the one below by subscribing now to Tenders Direct. We will set up your personalised profile and send you tender alerts direct to your mailbox as soon as they are published. You will also benefit from having access to historical tenders.

Tenders Direct Team photo
Reviewed By
Our Specialist Team

Notice Summary

Title:
UK-Preston: Local Pharmaceutical Services - Whitegate Health Centre Pharmacy
Document Ref:
368176-2019
Document Type:
Contract Notice - Open Procedure
Published By:
NHS England & NHS Improvement (North West)
Date Published:
05 August 2019
Deadline Date:
03 September 2019
Document Source:
Framework/DPS:
No
Alert Profile:
Labels:
Tenders Direct Team photo
Reviewed By
Our Specialist Team

Notice Abstract

Local Pharmaceutical Services to be delivered from Whitegate Health Centre from a pre determined premise within this health centre.

Notice Details

Social and other specific services – public contracts

Contract notice

Directive 2014/24/EU - Public Sector Directive

Directive 2014/24/EU

Section I: Contracting Change entity

I.1) Name and addresses

NHS England & NHS Improvement (North West)

Preston Business Centre, Watling Road

Preston

PR2 8DY

UK

E-mail: necsu.procurement@nhs.net

NUTS: UK

Internet address(es)

Main address: https://www.england.nhs.uk/north-west/

Address of the buyer profile: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu

I.2) Joint procurement

The contract is awarded by a central purchasing body

I.3) Communication

The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge at:

https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu


Additional information can be obtained from another address:

North Of England Commissioning Support Unit

Teesdale House, Westpoint Road, Thornaby

Stockton on Tees

TS17 6BL

UK

E-mail: necsu.procurement@nhs.net

NUTS: UKD4

Internet address(es)

Main address: http://www.necsu.nhs.uk

Address of the buyer profile: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu

Tenders or requests to participate must be sent electronically to:

https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu


I.4) Type of the contracting authority

Body governed by public law

I.5) Main activity

Health

Section II: Object

II.1) Scope of the procurement

II.1.1) Title

Local Pharmaceutical Services - Whitegate Health Centre Pharmacy

Reference number: NHSE469

II.1.2) Main CPV code

85149000

 

II.1.3) Type of contract

Services

II.1.4) Short description

Local Pharmaceutical Services to be delivered from Whitegate Health Centre from a pre determined premise within this health centre.

II.1.5) Estimated total value

Value excluding VAT: 394 152.00 GBP

II.1.6) Information about lots

This contract is divided into lots: No

II.2) Description

II.2.2) Additional CPV code(s)

85149000

85000000

II.2.3) Place of performance

NUTS code:

UKD4

UKD42

UKD45

UKD46

Main site or place of performance:

Local Pharmaceutical Services Contract to be delivered from pre determined premises from within the Whitegate Health Centre.

II.2.4) Description of the procurement

North of England Commissioning Support is working for and on behalf of NHS England and NHS Improvement North - Lancashire and South Cumbria who wish to commission a Local Pharmaceutical Services for Whitegate Pharmacy, Blackpool.

The basic principles that mirror that of the open procedure will be followed for this procurement to test the capacity, capability, and technical competence of tenderers in accordance with the Light Touch Regime within The Public Contracts Regulations 2015, ensuring a fair, open and transparent process in accordance with NHS (Procurement, Patient Choice and Competition) (No. 2) Regulations 2013.

Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the Contracting Authority must consider:

(a) How what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the area where it exercises its functions; and

(b) How, in conducting the process of procurement, it might act with a view to securing that improvement.

Accordingly, the subject matter of the contract has been scoped to take into account the priorities of the Contracting Authority relating to economic, social and environmental well-being.

This procurement will be conducted via the NECS e-tendering system (In-tend) as such there will be no hard copy documents issued to bidders and all communications between bidders and NECS, including tender submissions, will be conducted via the In-tend portal.

To express an interest in tendering for this procurement, please register on the In-tend e-tendering portal, which can be found at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu and follow the registration instructions.

Please note that it is free to register on In-tend, which can be accessed at any time of day.

Should you have any queries, or are having problems using the portal, you should contact the eTendering provider by Email: support@in-tend.com or by phone: 0844 2728810 (Monday to Friday 8:30 am to 5:00 pm).

PLEASE NOTE: Tender documentation will be available via In-Tend from Friday 2.8.2019 and the closing date for receipt of tenders is 12:00 (noon) on Tuesday 3.9.2019.

II.2.6) Estimated value

Value excluding VAT: 394 152.00 GBP

II.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system

Start: 04/01/2020

End: 03/01/2027

II.2.13) Information about European Union funds

The procurement is related to a project and/or programme financed by European Union funds: No

Section III: Legal, economic, financial and technical information

III.1) Conditions for participation

III.1.4) Objective rules and criteria for participation

"Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 Contracting Authorities must consider:

(a) How what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social, and environmental well-being of the area where they exercise their functions;

And

(b) How, in conducting the process of procurement, they might act with a view to securing that improvement.

Accordingly, the subject matter of the contract has been scoped to take into account the priorities of the Contracting Authority relating to “economic, social, and environmental well-being”. The basic principles of the Open Procedure will be followed for this procurement to test the capacity, capability, and technical competence of bidders in accordance with The Light-Touch Rules Regime, Regulations 74 to 77 of The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No102) (for Health, Social, Education, and certain other Service Contracts)."

III.2) Conditions related to the contract

Section IV: Procedure

IV.1) Description

IV.1.1) Type of procedure

Open procedure

IV.1.10) Identification of the national rules applicable to the procedure:

Information about national procedures is available at: (URL)

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2015/102/pdfs/uksi_20150102_en.pdf

IV.1.11) Main features of the award procedure:

Public contracts for Health, Social, Education, and certain other Service Contracts listed in Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) (PCR 2015) shall be awarded in accordance with Chapter 3 Section 7 Regulation 74 to 77 of PCR 2015.

IV.2) Administrative information

IV.2.2) Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate

Date: 03/09/2019

Local time: 12:00

IV.2.4) Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted

EN

Section VI: Complementary information

VI.2) Information about electronic workflows

Electronic ordering will be used

Electronic invoicing will be accepted

Electronic payment will be used

VI.3) Additional information

This procurement will be conducted via the NECS e-tendering system (In-tend) as such there will be no hard copy documents issued to bidders and all communications between bidders and NECS, including tender submissions, will be conducted via the In-tend portal.

To express an interest in tendering for this procurement, please register on the In-tend e-tendering portal, which can be found at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu and follow the registration instructions.

Please note that it is free to register on In-tend, which can be accessed at any time of day.

Should you have any queries, or are having problems using the portal, you should contact the eTendering provider by Email: support@in-tend.com or by phone: 0844 2728810 (Monday to Friday 8:30 am to 5:00 pm).

NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=216875.

(MT Ref:216875)

VI.4) Procedures for review

VI.4.1) Review body

North of England Commissioning Support Unit

Teesdale House, Thornaby

Stockton on Tees

TS17 6BL

UK

Telephone: +44 1642746918

Internet address(es)

URL: http://www.necsu.nhs.uk

VI.4.2) Body responsible for mediation procedures

North of England Commissioning Support Unit

Teesdale House, Thornaby

Stockton on Tees

TS17 6BL

UK

Internet address(es)

URL: http://www.necsu.nhs.uk

VI.4.3) Review procedure

Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:

The Commissioner will act in accordance with Part 3 Chapter 5 Regulation 85 to 87 and Part 3 Chapter 6 Regulation 88 to 104 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No 102) (PCR 2015). Part 3 of the PCR 2015 provides for appeals to be made to the High Court subject to the time limitations and other required procedural steps. The rules relating to appeal are complex and a dissatisfied tenderer is advised to take their own prompt legal advice.

VI.4.4) Service from which information about the review procedure may be obtained

Royal Courts Of Justice - The High Court

Strand

London

WC2A 2LL

UK

Internet address(es)

URL: https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice

VI.5) Date of dispatch of this notice

31/07/2019

Current Notes