Please Enter Your Details

Already a member? Log in

New to Tenders Direct? Complete your details and continue searching. A member of our team will be in touch to help.

Required fields are marked with a *

At Tenders Direct, we have offers and news about our services we hope you’d like to hear about. We’ll always treat your personal details with the utmost care.



   privacy policy.
Privacy Policy

At Proactis we take care to protect the privacy of customers and users of this website (“site”). This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us, whether you are a visitor to the site or a customer that subscribes to our services online or over the phone.

Who we are

In this privacy policy, the terms "we", "our" and "us" are used to refer to Proactis Tenders Limited, of AB1, First Floor, 48 Huntly Street, Aberdeen, AB10 1SH, company number SC115090.

You can contact us regarding this Privacy Policy at privacypolicy@proactis.com.

Where we got your information

We collect and process the following information about you either from your use of our site, or your correspondence with us by phone or email:

  • Information you give us. We collect and store the personal information that you submit through the site or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information that you provide when you register to use our site or subscribe to any of our services. The information you give us may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, details of any comments you provide to us, payment information and any documents you may upload containing your personal information. We may also collect and process records of any correspondence and communications with us and telephone calls may also be recorded.
  • Information we collect about you. We also collect and store the following information regarding each of your visits to our site:
    1. technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
    2. information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products and / or services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

What we need and why we need it

We may use information we hold about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give us. We will use this information:
    1. to carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
    2. to notify you about changes to any of our services;
    3. to communicate with you to gain feedback on our products or services in order to improve them;
    4. to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    5. to administer your attendance at training courses;
    6. to respond to any queries you may raise via LiveChat on our website;
    7. to administer any contest or other promotional feature that you may enter with us and to notify winners; and
    8. to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about, as further detailed in the 'Marketing' section below.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    1. to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    2. to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or mobile device;
    3. as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; and
    4. to make suggestions and recommendations to you about services that may interest you.

Our legal basis for using your information

The legal grounds on which we rely to use your information are:

  • To allow us to perform our contract with you: When you purchase services from us, a contract between you and us will have been entered into. In order for us to fulfil our obligations under such contract, we will need to collect and process your personal information, including payment information. Failure to provide the requisite personal information on sign-up and payment information on entering into the contract or objecting to this type of processing / exercising your deletion rights will mean that we cannot provide our services to you.
  • To allow us to exercise our legitimate interests as a data controller: We rely on our legitimate interests as a data controller to process the personal information that you provide to us on feedback forms or through any contest or promotional feature that we may run, and to process personal information that we collect from you when you use our site. It is in our legitimate interests as a business to process the above information in to order administer our site, to ensure that content from our site is presented to you effectively and securely, and to run contests and other promotional features.

Marketing

We may use your personal information to contact you about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about. You will be given an option to opt-out of such marketing when you subscribe to a service.

We and other companies within our group (for full details, see www.proactis.com) may also use your personal information to contact you about other goods and services, provided you have given your consent.

You may withdraw your consent to the use of any of your personal information for marketing purposes, at any time by contacting us at privacypolicy@proactis.com. You will also be given the opportunity in each marketing communication to opt-out of future marketing communications.

Your payment information

If you sign up to purchase our Quarterly Plan subscription and consent to auto-renewal subscriptions (as set out in our Product Terms and Conditions), your payment information (such as credit or debit card details) and other information that we need to process your payment will be collected and stored by us and / or the payment processors with which we work.

We use your payment information to charge the applicable sum to your payment card and renew your purchase, in order to provide the services that you subscribe to (including any Add Ons that you may request) and to perform the contract between you and us.

How long we hold your data

With the exception of auto-renewal Quarterly Plan subscriptions, we do not retain your payment information, and this information will be immediately deleted once your payment is processed.

Where you have signed up for an auto-renewal Quarterly Plan subscription, our payment processors will retain your payment information and store it until you cancel your auto-renewal subscription. If you cancel your auto-renewal subscription, we will delete your payment information as soon as possible once your last payment is processed.

We will only hold your information for as long as it is required for the purposes for which it was obtained. There may be instances where we keep your personal information for longer periods for legal and regulatory purposes, such as to comply with our audit or revenue reporting obligations.

If you are not a customer and we have collected information about you, this will be deleted within 2 years.

Storage of your information, international data transfers and security

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure of Your Information

We won’t share your information with third parties, save as follows:

  • with our payment processors for the purposes of processing your payment;
  • with third party analytics suppliers that work with us for the purposes of producing aggregate statistics about customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information – we use this information for the purposes detailed above and the third party suppliers use this information to inform their own analytics products and services;
  • if you have opted-in to receive targeted marketing via Facebook, we will upload data onto Facebook for that purpose;
  • with other members of our group for the purposes of marketing and only where you have provided your consent, as described above; and
  • with our event and training suppliers to allow us to deliver training, information sharing and events that you have opted to take part in.

Automated decision-making

We do not use your personal data to undertake any automated decision-making.

Cookies

For more information on how we use cookies, please see our Cookies Policy.

Your rights

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information that is processed by us. These rights are listed below. These rights are not absolute and apply subject to certain conditions, as set out in applicable data protection laws. Your rights may include:

  • the right to access personal data held by us about you;
  • the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data held by us about you;
  • in certain circumstances, the right to require us to erase personal data held by us about you;
  • in certain circumstances, the right to restrict our processing of personal data held by us about you;
  • in certain circumstances, a right to receive personal data which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. You may also have the right to require us to transfer this personal data to another organisation, at your request;
  • the right to object to our processing of personal data held by us about you (including for the purposes of sending marketing materials to you); and
  • the right to withdraw your consent, where we are relying on it to use your personal data (for example, to provide you with marketing information about our services and products).

You can exercise these rights be contacting us using the details set out above.

Changes to this policy

If we make changes to our privacy policy, we'll share details of these changes on this page. Please continue to check this page to ensure that you are always aware of any changes.

Concerns or complaints

You can contact us regarding this Privacy Policy using the details set out above. Should you wish to make a complaint, you may also contact the Information Commissioner's Office using the details set out on its website, which is currently: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.


Filter by





Tender Search Results

OJEU Icon Below Threshold Icon Framework Icon

252 Tenders Found

TypePublishedTitleAuthorityDeadline
07/07/2020Ireland-Portlaoise: Street-lighting maintenance servicesSubscribers Only
CAN
06/07/2020Ireland-Castlebar: Tender for the Supply of Maintenance, Led Retrofit, New Works and Associated Services for Public LightingSubscribers Only
23 days
03/07/2020United Kingdom-Shrewsbury: SITP VMS Deployment SchemeSubscribers Only
20 days
02/07/2020UK-Margate: Refurbishment of West Amenity Block - The Royal Harbour, Ramsgate (EXTENDED DEADLINE)Subscribers Only
23 days
02/07/2020United Kingdom-Cambourne: Refurbishment Works and Related Services for 270 Cambridge Science ParkSubscribers Only
20 days
02/07/2020Ireland-Longford: Street-lighting maintenance servicesSubscribers Only
19 days
01/07/2020UK-Belfast: DfC - 2948723 - Donegall Place Mast LightingSubscribers Only
12 days
01/07/2020UK-Chorley: Removal & Installation of LED Lighting (Internal and External)Subscribers Only
6 days
30/06/2020UK-Cambourne: Refurbishment Works and Related Services for 270 Cambridge Science ParkSubscribers Only
20 days
30/06/2020UK-Carmarthen: UWTSD1920/132. Supply and Fit of LED and Emergency Lighting Upgrades to Lampeter Campus LibrarySubscribers Only
9 days
30/06/2020United Kingdom-Sheffield: Electrical equipment and apparatusSubscribers Only
CAN
30/06/2020United Kingdom-Ipswich: Street Lighting LED UpgradeSubscribers Only
37 days
29/06/2020UK-Ipswich: Street Lighting LED Upgrade (OJEU)Subscribers Only
37 days
 25/06/2020United Kingdom-Edinburgh: Energy-management servicesSubscribers Only
CAN
 24/06/2020UK-Edinburgh: PFH Renewables & Energy Efficiency Works and Associated Consultancy ServicesSubscribers Only
CAN
23/06/2020IE-Ireland: Construction of Proposed Walking Track with LED Lighting & Adult & Juvenile GAA PitchesSubscribers Only
2 days
23/06/2020UK-Margate: Refurbishment of West Amenity Block - The Royal Harbour, RamsgateSubscribers Only
16 days
22/06/2020UK-Giffnock: Supply and Installation of Winter LED Lighting & Winter Festive MotifsSubscribers Only
CAN
19/06/2020UK-Leamington Spa: Sustainable Lighting (PREMARKET ENGAGEMENT)Warwick District Council (WDC)
expired
16/06/2020IE-Ireland: All Weather Astro Turf Pitch with Lights & all Associated Site Development Works Killucan GAA
expired
12/06/2020UK-London: Lampton Road- Shop Front Project [Lampton Road, Hounslow, TW3 1JQ]London Borough of Hounslow Council
expired
10/06/2020UK-Bacup: 2020 / 21 Capital Building Repairs ContractSubscribers Only
3 days
10/06/2020UK-Londonderry: Office Refurbishment in Agency Head Office for the Loughs AgencySubscribers Only
6 days
09/06/2020UK-Derby: Sports Pitch LightingUniversity of Derby
expired
05/06/2020IE-Ireland: St.Annes, Killaloe - School Energy Upgrade - Pilot Scheme 2020Limerick and Clare Education and Training Board
expired
05/06/2020IE-Ireland: Life Safety Systems Fire Alarm & Emergency Lighting & External Lighting Upgrade Project Thurles Lions Trust Housing Association CLG.
expired
 03/06/2020United Kingdom-London: Energy and related servicesSubscribers Only
CAN
03/06/2020United Kingdom-Perth: Perth Smart Energy City ProgrammeSubscribers Only
PIN
 02/06/2020United Kingdom-Nottingham: Commercial Electrical WorksSubscribers Only
PIN
29/05/2020IE-Ireland: LED Lighting Upgrade of Pitch Lighting, Streetlighting Surrounding Pitch, and Internal Lighting.Laois GAA
expired
29/05/2020Ireland-Limerick: Provision of LED Lighting Services to LITLimerick Institute of Technology
expired
28/05/2020UK-St Andrews: Lighting System (SUPPLY CHAIN NOTICE)Ministry of Defence
expired
22/05/2020IE-Ireland: 2020/16 Life Safety Systems and Fire Door Upgrade Summer Works Project Limerick and Clare Education and Training Board
expired
20/05/2020UK-Exeter: 2020 Vision–Investing in our Welcome Mechanical & Electrical Engineering Design Services Dean & Chapter of Exeter Cathedral on behalf of Acanthus Clews Architects
expired
13/05/2020UK-Cranleigh: Snoxhall Fields Adult Pitch ImprovementsCranleigh Parish Council
expired
11/05/2020UK-Pontypridd: Electrical Design Services for Installation of LED lighting & Solar PV panelsUniversity of South Wales
expired
 06/05/2020United Kingdom-Cardiff: Refurbishment workSubscribers Only
CAN
05/05/2020UK-Winsford: Low Carbon Energy Innovation FundCheshire & Warrington Local Enterprise Partnership
expired
 05/05/2020United Kingdom-Birmingham: Utilities (Energy Consultancies and LED Lighting Solutions).HealthTrust Europe LLP (HTE) acting as Agent for the University Hospitals of Cov
expired
01/05/2020UK-Birmingham: Utilities (Energy Consultancies & LED Lighting Solutions) (OJEU)HealthTrust Europe LLP (HTE)
expired
01/05/2020IE-Ireland: Martin Roundabout Junction Upgrade - Galway City Galway City Council
expired
 30/04/2020United Kingdom-Cardiff: Refurbishment workSubscribers Only
CAN
23/04/2020UK-London: Tideway Central - Soft and Hard LandscapingFerrovial Agroman Laing O'Rourke Joint Venture (FLo)
expired
 23/04/2020United Kingdom-Newcastle upon Tyne: Strategic Energy and Asset Management Performance Framework (SEAM)Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
expired
15/04/2020UK-BARRY: Barry Making Waves Programmable Lighting InstallationVale of Glamorgan Council
expired
15/04/2020United Kingdom-Ipswich: Supply and Replacement of LED Street LanternsSubscribers Only
PIN
13/04/2020UK-St Andrews: Battery-Powered Deep-Water Housed Stereo Camera Light SystemSubscribers Only
CAN
09/04/2020IE-Ireland: Upgrade surface works & replacement of items at Multi Use Games Area Belclare Sylane Community
expired
07/04/2020UK-Livingston: EESSH Improvement WorksSubscribers Only
CAN
07/04/2020United Kingdom-London: Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportationSubscribers Only
CAN
OJEU Icon Below Threshold Icon Framework Icon

252 Tenders Found