Information Commissioners Office logo

Data Protection Register - Entry Details


Registration Number: Z9969163

Date Registered: 09 July 2007    Registration Expires: 08 July 2014

Data Controller: MILLSTREAM ASSOCIATES LIMITED

Address:
13 QUEEN'S ROAD
ABERDEEN
AB15 4YL

Other Names:

MYTENDERS
TENDERS DIRECT

This register entry describes, in very general terms, the personal data being processed by:

MILLSTREAM ASSOCIATES LIMITED

Nature of work - Publishers


Description of processing

The following is a broad description of the way this organisation/data controller processes personal information. To understand how your own personal information is processed you may need to refer to any personal communications you have received, check any privacy notices the organisation has provided or contact the organisation to ask about your personal circumstances.


Reasons/purposes for processing information

We process personal information to enable us to produce and distribute printed material, promote our services; maintain our accounts and records; to support and manage our employees. We also process personal information in the course of selling, hiring or exchanging it.


Type/classes of information processed

We process information relating to the above reasons/purposes. This may include:

personal details

family details

education and employment details

financial details

goods or services provided

text of articles and information relevant to the publication


We also process sensitive classes of information that may include mental and physical health details.


Who the information is processed about

We process personal information about:

our customers and clients

employees

professional advisers and consultants

suppliers and service providers

complainants, enquirers

subjects of publication


Who the information may be shared with

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual themself and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (DPA). What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons.

Where necessary or required we share information with:

family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing

healthcare, social and welfare organisations

educators and examining bodies

suppliers and service providers

enquirers

financial organisations

traders in personal data

trade associations

employment and recruitment agencies

business associates

other companies in the same group


Transfers

It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal information overseas. When this is needed information is only shared within the European Economic Area (EEA). Any transfers made will be in full compliance with all aspects of the data protection act.


Copyright in this copy is owned by the Information Commissioner. Data Controllers may take copies of their own register entries. Apart from that no part of it may be copied unless allowed under the Copyright Designs and Patent Act 1988.



---

Copyright